Ethernet Demarcation Device / Ethernet NID: MetroCONNECT FCM9000

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The FCM9000 Ethernet Demarcation Device offers a low cost Carrier Ethernet Service delivery unit, offering end to end management using 802.3ah and 802.1ag OAM, delivering 10/100/1000BaseT copper and 100Base/1000Base-X fibre Ethernet services via fibre infrastructures.

Front: FCM9000 Ethernet Demarcation DeviceRear: FCM9000

Gigabit Copper & Fibre Ethernet Demarcation Device / Ethernet NID

Please Note:

The FCM9000 has been superceeded by our main Ethernet Demarcation Device range (also known as Network Interface Devices, or 'NIDs') currently centres on the FCM9003 (layer 2 / layer 3), and the Advanced FCM9005 (layer 2 / layer 3) products, full details of which can be found under the Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation product menu.

FCM9000 the Ethernet Service Demarcation Solution
Ethernet service demarcation solution
  • Up to Gigabit Copper or Fibre Ethernet services delivered via fibre network infrastructure
  • 802.3ah, 802.1ag OAM support for service integrity checking
  • 802.1q VLAN support (pass-through and tag switching), 802.1p priority queuing
  • Link Loss Forwarding, RSTP, Jumbo Frame Support (10kbyte)
  • SSH & TACACS+ for secure authentication
  • Zero Touch installation facility with advanced IP proxy management option
  • Compact unit with robust metal housing and integral power supply
  • Auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions), 12-24V DC on request
  • Designed and manufactured in the UK

MetroCONNECT supporting Multiple Ethernet Demarcation Devices

MetroConnect supporting multiple Ethernet Demarcation devices

This application shows an MC12000 with FCC9000 twin Ethernet modules, supporting multiple FCM9000 Ethernet Demarcation Devices (or EDD's, otherwise known as Network Interface Devices or NID's). The MetroCONNECT and FCM9000 together offer interface conversion and Ethernet demarcation, with remote management via 802.3ah OAM. Various service delivery options are available including fibre to copper, fibre to fibre and resilient fibre to copper. Comprehensive remote network management access is available via the MetroCONNECT including end to end remote management using 802.3ah OAM. 10M, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet applications can all be supported, as can Jumbo frames.

FCM9000 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

FCM9000 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

This application shows an FCM9000 unit being used as the Ethernet demarcation device to deliver a Carrier Ethernet service from an MPLS core network. Offering a resilient SFP uplink means that the FCM9000 can support either single or resilient service delivery topologies, service delivery using multimode or singlemode fibre or 1000baseT copper, as well as a variety of wavelengths including 850nm, 1300nm, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional. OAM support means that the FCM9000 can be remotely managed by the central network management system using standards based OAM packets.

FCM9000 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

FCM9000 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

This application shows how a pair of FCM9000 units can be used to offer Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion functionality either over a fibre (or resilient fibre) or a Carrier Ethernet service.

The FCM9000 is a highly manageable Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD) offering low cost 10/100/1000Base copper & fibre Ethernet demarcation and service delivery via fibre infrastructure. Carrier Ethernet OAM functionality means that customer service levels can be assured.

The FCM9000 supports 802.3ah Link OAM (EFM) and 802.1ag Service OAM Connectivity Fault Management (CFM) which means that the Ethernet service can be managed and monitored right up to the customer delivery point. The development roadmap includes support for IEEE802.3ad with LACP. The Service Provider’s management traffic can be isolated using a dedicated S-Tag or C-Tag defined span VLAN.

In line with all other members of the MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery family, the FCM9000 supports Zero Touch Provisioning, minimising both on-site installation time and the Engineering skills required. Our unique ‘IP proxy over OAM’ functionality reduces on-site installation to a ‘plug and play’ exercise, simply checking that Ethernet link-up LEDs indicate correct physical connectivity. Comprehensive Telnet and/or SNMP remote management is available to the device via an IP proxy process across Layer-2 OAM traffic from an MC12000 Service Delivery chassis or another MetroCONNECT family device at the network centre, with no need for layer-3 (IP) parameters to be assigned locally. If required, individual configuration can be subsequently downloaded via TFTP.

The FCM9000 operates in store and forward mode and supports RSTP and the transmission of 10k byte Jumbo frames. The FCM9000 supports auto-negotiation and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over switching on the copper interface.

To ensure quick fault isolation, the FCM9000 supports Link Loss Forwarding, whereby a network fault will automatically force a link down on the user port to indicate to the attached device that there is a link problem.

The FCM9000 is available in a choice of 100-250V AC or -40V DC integrated power supplies, although a 12V-24V DC version is also available on request. 19” rack mounting units are available.

The FCM9000 can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit, a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit.

Please contact Metrodata for price and availability of SFP modules including standard 1310nm singlemode as well as long haul, 1550nm, bi-directional and CWDM.

1000Base-X Fibre Interface
Port 2x IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX
strong Wavelength 850nm multimode
strong TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
strong Max Rx input power 0dBm
strong Rx sensitivity -17 to 0dBm
strong Optical loss budget 7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX
Wavelength 1300nm singlemode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power -3dBm
Rx sensitivity -19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface
Port 10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation and Jumbo frame support
Interface RJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating mode Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDs Link, Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
IEC60825-1 Class 1 Laser Eye Safety
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 50 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Storage Temp -40 to 100 deg C
Pressure 86 - 106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72V DC, 125 - 65 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250V AC, 50 - 60Hz, 60 - 25mA
Power Consumption 6 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C

Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Order Code
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
FCM9000 (dual SFP with no SFP fitted) 80-70-933 80-71-933
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 unit rack mount kit 80-05-250 80-05-255

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

If you require further information on the FCM9000 please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
Ethernet Media Converters

Networking The World Since 1989