MetroCONNECT: MC12000 Ethernet Service Delivery Chassis

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

MetroCONNECT MC12000 presents a centralised platform for Carrier Ethernet Service Delivery, offering sophisticated management, high port density and enabling the efficient use of core network infrastructure.

Front: MC12000

Voir en français

MetroCONNECT: MC12000 Carrier Ethernet Service Delivery Platform

MC12000
MC12000 Chassis with I/O Module and EDD's
  • Managed Ethernet Service Delivery over a wide variety of access services
  • Modular central system fans out to multiple cost-effective standalone devices
  • Up to 48 LAN extension and 24 media conversion services can be supported
  • Mixture of modules can be used together in the same compact 4U 19” rack
  • 10/100/1000BaseT RJ45 copper and 100BaseFX/1000BaseX SFP ports on all modules
  • Copper, fibre and resilient service delivery supported over last mile
  • Link Loss forwarding
  • Ethernet Jumbo frame support (10kbytes max frame size)
  • OAM support including IEEE 802.3ah
  • Hot-Swap for all I/O modules & power supplies
  • SNMP remote management
  • Redundant load sharing AC or DC PSUs for increased resilience

MetroCONNECT MC12000 chassis supporting Multiple Ethernet Demarcation Devices

MC12000 Supporting Multiple Demarcation Devices

This application shows how a MetroCONNECT MC12000 chassis with a variety of I/O modules fitted can deliver Ethernet services over a wide range of last mile services. The MetroCONNECT solution offers interface conversion or LAN extension as well as Ethernet service demarcation, with comprehensive remote management of the standalone Ethernet Demarcation Devices (or EDD's, otherwise known as Network Interface Devices or NID's) on the customer site using 802.3ah OAM or IP management. Support for 10M, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet applications as well as Jumbo frames comes as standard across this product range.

The MetroCONNECT MC12000 offers a high density flexible Ethernet Service Delivery solution with fibre or copper distribution from the core network to customer sites. Various I/O modules can be used to deliver Ethernet services over a wide variety of last mile services to matching standalone devices performing managed LAN extension or managed media conversion functions. Support for 10M, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet applications as well as Jumbo frames comes as standard across this product range. Comprehensive end-to-end management is supported using 802.3ah or IP, offering visibility right up to the customer demarcation point.

The MC12000 is a 4U, 19 inch rack based chassis unit supporting up to 2 power supply modules (PSUs) and 12 I/O modules supporting up to 48 services. Spare I/O modules can be resident in the chassis ready for the immediate deployment of additional capacity or to provide “in situ” spares. The “hot swap” capability of I/O modules and power supplies eases the provisioning of new services and the maintenance of existing services. With multiple access links deployed, resilience can be supported using G.7042 LCAS and/or RSTP.

A wide variety of last mile service delivery types can be supported including:

For example:

  • The FCC9000 I/O module is used with the standalone FCM9002 deployed at the customer site to deliver a 10/100/1000baseT or fibre Ethernet service over a fibre WAN connection, with up to 24 individual Ethernet services being delivered via a single MC12000 chassis, alternatively
  • Each WCC1400 I/O module can support 4 standalone WCM1100 or WCM1101 units deployed at different customer sites to deliver 4 separate 10/100/1000BaseT or fibre Ethernet services over fractional E1 or T1 circuits, with up to 48 individual Ethernet services being delivered via a single MC12000 chassis.

The MC12000 only requires a single PSU to support a full compliment of I/O modules, but for increased resiliency redundant PSUs can be used. The PSUs are load sharing when used in the optional 1+1 redundant configuration. For maximum MTBF (mean time between failures) the -48V DC PSU modules may be used.Typical operating power consumption is less than 75 watts.

The MC12000 system management module manages each of the I/O modules and has the ability to extend management to remote demarcation devices and beyond, via IP or OAM messages with separation using VLANs. The I/O modules optionally generate and terminate OAM frames according to IEEE 802.3ah. Each I/O module supports standalone operation with defaults configured using simple bit switches for ease of installation, which can then be overridden by the management software.

Management of the MC12000 is either via the console port, or the management Ethernet port using SNMP, Telnet or a Web browser. SNMP traps are generated based on I/O module alarms which can be individually enabled. TFTP download of software and configuration is also supported. To further future proof the MC12000 system, remote hardware upgrade of CPLD firmware is possible. Management access has password protection whether via the console, Telnet or browser interface. Performance statistics are available for all ports with data collection in 15 minute segments for a 24 hour period. For security, the MC12000 supports SSH and TACACS+ for access control.

MetroRack: Centralised Management Chassis
MetroRack: Centralised Management Chassis

MetroCONNECT Managed Ethernet Demarcation Chassis

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

The following specifications relate to the MC12000 Chassis without any interface modules fitted. Each individual module also has its own specifications, check each module for further information.

Configuration & Management
Type Menu driven user interface
Access Local console, Telnet, SNMP
Interface V.24 terminal, 10baseT network port
Security Access by two level password
System Non-volatile configuration

Dimensions & Capacity
Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
19" Rack mount overall 484 x 251 x 178 mm
Alarm Extension 9 way D-type on MC12000 rear panel
Interface cable entry At Metrorack front panel
Typical Configuration 2 PSU Modules, 1 Management module, 12 Interface Modules

Environment
Temp 0-50 deg C
Humidity 0-95% RH, non condensing
Pressure 86-106 kPa

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Power supply Options
-48 VDC Supply -36 to -72 VDC, 2 Amps
AC Mains 85 - 250 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 1 Amp, IEC connector
Power Consumption Up to 75 watts when operating
MetroCONNECT Item Part No. Description
MC12000 Chassis with single AC PSU 80-16-021-1 19" Rack mounting chassis, single AC PSU, spare PSU slot, management module, and 12 user I/O module slots
MC12000 Chassis with dual AC PSU 80-16-022-119" Rack mounting chassis, dual AC PSUs, management module, and 12 user I/O module slots
MC12000 Chassis with single DC PSU 80-16-031-119" Rack mounting chassis, single DC PSU, spare PSU slot, management module, and 12 user I/O module slots
MC12000 Chassis with dual DC PSU 80-16-032-119" Rack mounting chassis, dual DC PSUs, management module, and 12 user I/O module slots

Item Part No. Description
Power Supply Blanking Plate 80-16-105Blanking plate for empty power supply slot in single PSU configuration
Interface Card Blanking Plate 80-16-107Blanking plate for empty interface module slot in configuration
AC Power Supply Module 80-16-110100-250 VAC 50/60 Hz, 1 Amp
DC Power Supply Module 80-16-115 -48 VDC 3 Amp
Spare Management Module 80-16-120-1

The applications currently available for use with the MetroCONNECT platform are shown below:

Ethernet Media Conversion Part No. Description
FCC9000 MetroCONNECT module (no SFP) 80-16-933 MetroCONNECT module offering a twin managed 10/100/1000 Ethernet media converter supporting resilient fibre

LAN Extension Part No. Description
WCC1400 MetroCONNECT module 80-16-4542-1 MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000baseT or fibre Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension function
WCC1800 MetroCONNECT module 80-16-8542-1 MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000baseT or fibre Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN LAN Extension function
WCC3200 MetroCONNECT module 80-16-2543-1 MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000baseT or fibre Ethernet over 2-port Framed E3/DS3 LAN Extension function
WCC5200 MetroCONNECT module80-16-2547MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000baseT or fibre ethernet over STM-1 or OC-3 services
WCC-Serial MetroCONNECT module 80-16-545-1 MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000baseT or fibre Ethernet over Serial LAN Extension function
Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Ethernet Media Conversion
Model No. Datasheet Module Function
FCC9000 PDF MetroCONNECT module offering a Dual Managed Media Converter or 6-port Mixed-media Switch
LAN Extension
Model No. Datasheet Module Function
WCC1400 PDF MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000 Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 converter
WCC1800 PDF MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000 Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 converter
WCC3200 PDFMetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000baseT or fibre Ethernet over 2-port Framed E3/DS3 LAN Extension function
WCC5200 PDF MetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000 Ethernet over STM-1 converter
WCC-Serial PDFMetroCONNECT module offering a managed 10/100/1000 Ethernet over Serial converter

If you require another SFP or user I/O module or one currently under development please contact our sales team with your requirements who will be happy to help.

Networking The World Since 1989