WCC1400 MetroCONNECT Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension Module

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The Metrodata WCC1400 provides a high performance Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN extension function for the MC12000 chassis.

WCC1400 MetroCONNECT Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension Module
MetroCONNECT Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation
WCC1400 and WCM1400 offering Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension at the edge of the core network
  • 10/100/1000BaseT Copper Port
  • SFP socket supporting:
    • 1000Base-X
    • 100Base-FX
  • Optional:
    • Fibre over 4-port Fractional E1/T1
    • Copper over 4-port Fractional E1/T1
    • Fibre and Copper over 4-port Fractional E1/T1
  • Link Loss Forwarding
  • Mini Jumbo Frame Support (2048byte)
  • 802.3ah OAM Support
  • 802.1q VLAN support (pass-through and tag switching)
  • 802.1p priority queuing (4 queues)
  • RSTP support
  • TACACS+ for secure authentication
  • “Hot Swap” IO Module
  • Store and Forward Media Conversion
  • Interoperates with WCM1400 customer site unit

MC12000 supporting Multiple Carrier Ethernet Demarcation / LAN Extension Devices

MetroCONNECT Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation

This application shows how WCC1400 modules within a MC12000 chassis can be used to perform an Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension function. Electrical connection into the core network potentially improves port density and therefore utilisation levels, but fibre connectivity is also available. The WCM1400 is a standalone version of the WCC1400 module offering Ethernet service demarcation at the customer site.

The WCC1400 is an I/O module for use in the MC12000 chassis system.

The WCC1400 occupies a single slot in the MetroCONNECT MC12000 or MetroRACK chassis and is fully “Hot Swap” compliant to ease maintenance and the provisioning of new services.

Each Module supports Ethernet over 4-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension and Ethernet Demarcation functionality and supports Copper, Fibre or Copper and Fibre over up to 4-port Fractional E1/T1 operating modes. Link Loss transparency / forwarding is supported.

Optionally, the WCC1400 may be enabled to support OAM link management according to IEEE802.3ah. When OAM is disabled, the WCC1400 operates in a fully transparent LAN Extension mode.

The future WCC1400 development roadmap includes support for IEEE802.1ag and Y.1731 OAM standards.

The SFP port auto senses the SFP type inserted, based on the Module Definition and configures the port for 100BaseFX or 1000Base-X operation.

The WCC1400 supports auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over switching on the copper interface.

The WCC1400 supports the transmission of Mini Jumbo frames (2048bytes).

WAN Port Specs

Port4-port Fractional E1/T1 conforming to G.703
Interface
E1: BNC pair (75 ohm)
E1: RJ45 (120 ohm)
T1: RJ45 (100 ohm)
Framing
E1: G.704 (with or without CRC4) or unframed
T1: ESF
Line Coding
E1: HDB3
T1: B8ZS
Bit Rate E1: 2.048Mbps +/- 50 ppm
T1: 1.544Mbps +/- 50ppm

1000Base-X Fibre Interface

Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX

Wavelength850nm multimode
TX Power-9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power0dBm
Rx sensitivity-17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX

Wavelength1300nm singlemode
TX Power-9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power-3dBm
Rx sensitivity-19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface

Port10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation
InterfaceRJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating modes
Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDsLink Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals

SafetyEN60950, IEC-60825-1 (Class 1 Laser Eye Safety)
EMCEN55022, EN50082

Environment

Temperature0 - 50 deg C
Humidity
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Pressure86 - 100 KPa
Storage Temp-40 to 100 deg C
ProductOrder Code
WCC140080-16-4542
Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation

Networking The World Since 1989