WCC3200 MetroCONNECT Ethernet over 2-port Framed E3/DS3 LAN Extension Module

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The Metrodata WCC3200 provides a high performance Ethernet over 2-port Framed E3/DS3 LAN extension function for the MC12000 chassis.

WCC3200 MetroConnect Ethernet over 2-port Fractional E3/DS3 LAN Extension Module
MetroCONNECT Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation
WCC3200 and WCM3200 offering Ethernet over 2-port Framed E3/DS3 LAN Extension at the edge of the core network
  • 10/100/1000BaseT Copper Port
  • SFP socket supporting:
    • 1000Base-X
    • 100Base-FX
  • Optional:
    • Fibre over 2-port Framed E3/DS3
    • Copper over 2-port Framed E3/DS3
    • Fibre and Copper over 2-port Framed E3/DS3
  • Link Loss Forwarding
  • Mini Jumbo Frame Support (2048byte)
  • 802.3ah OAM Support
  • 802.1q VLAN support (pass-through and tag switching)
  • 802.1p priority queuing (4 queues)
  • RSTP support
  • TACACS+ for secure authentication
  • “Hot Swap” IO Module
  • Store and Forward Media Conversion
  • Interoperates with WCM3200 customer site unit

MetroCONNECT supporting Multiple Carrier Ethernet Demarcation / LAN Extension Devices

MetroConnect Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation

This application shows how WCC3200 modules within a MC12000 chassis can be used to perform an Ethernet over 2-port Framed E3/DS3 LAN Extension function. Electrical connection into the core network potentially improves port density and therefore utilisation levels, but fibre connectivity is also available. The WCM3200 is a standalone version of the WCC3200 module offering Ethernet service demarcation at the customer site.

The WCC3200 is an I/O module for use in the MC12000 system.

The WCC3200 occupies a single slot in the MetroConnect MC12000 or MetroRACK chassis and is fully “Hot Swap” compliant to ease maintenance and the provisioning of new services.

Each Module supports Ethernet over 2-port Fractional E3/DS3 LAN Extension and Ethernet Demarcation functionality and supports Copper, Fibre or Copper and Fibre over 2-port Fractional E3/DS3 operating modes. Link Loss transparency / forwarding is supported.

Optionally, the WCC3200 may be enabled to support OAM link management according to IEEE802.3ah. When OAM is disabled, the WCC3200 operates in a fully transparent LAN Extension mode.

The future WCC3200 development roadmap includes support for IEEE802.1ag and Y.1731 OAM standards.

The SFP port auto senses the SFP type inserted, based on the Module Definition and configures the port for 100BaseFX or 1000Base-X operation.

The WCC3200 supports auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over switching on the copper interface.

The WCC3200 supports the transmission of Mini Jumbo frames.

WAN Port Specs

Port2-port Framed E3/DS3 conforming to G.703
InterfaceMini-BNC pair (75 ohm) per port
FramingE3: G.751 or unframed
DS3: C-bit parity or unframed
Line CodingE3: HDB3
DS3: B3ZS
Bit Rate E3: 34.368Mbps +/- 20 ppm
DS3: 44.736Mbps +/- 20ppm

1000Base-X Fibre Interface

Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX

Wavelength850nm multimode
TX Power-9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power0dBm
Rx sensitivity-17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX

Wavelength1300nm singlemode
TX Power-9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power-3dBm
Rx sensitivity-19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface

Port10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation
InterfaceRJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating modesAuto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDsLink Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals

SafetyEN60950, IEC-60825-1 (Class 1 Laser Eye Safety)
EMCEN55022, EN50082

Environment

Temperature0 - 50 deg C
Humidity0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Pressure86 - 100 KPa
Storage Temp-40 to 100 deg C
ProductOrder Code
WCC320080-16-2543
Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation

Networking The World Since 1989