MetroCONNECT WCM3200: Ethernet Extender over 2x bonded E3 / DS3

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The WCM3200 E3/DS3 Ethernet Extender provides Ethernet extension (twisted pair/fibre) over 2x bonded E3/DS3 leased line services either Clear-Channel or Framed. It offers low cost Carrier Ethernet Service delivery providing access to end-to-end management using 802.3ah OAM.

Voir en français

1Gb Ethernet Extender over up to 2x Framed E3 or DS3 services

WCM3200: the "plug and play" way to connect LANs together over two Fractional E3 or DS3 circuits
WCM3200: Managed Ethernet to connect LANs together over two Framed E3 or DS3 circuits
  • Ethernet Extender of 10Mb/100Mb/Gigabit Ethernet over 2x Clear-Channel Framed E3 or DS3 services
  • Use either for individual Point-to-Point links, offering seamless Ethernet bandwidth over dual ‘bonded’ WAN circuits between two locations, or as a small Central Site Aggregator serving single E3 or DS3 links to two separate locations
  • Four RJ-45 plus single SFP flexible media port, offering local Switched Ethernet connections up to 1Gbps
  • Mini Jumbo Frame Support (up to 2048bytes)
  • Fully manageable via Serial Terminal (user-friendly context-sensitive menu system), Telnet/SSH, SNMP and Web Browser
  • TACACS+ for secure authentication
  • 802.3ah Carrier Ethernet OAM protocol support, for Connectivity Management
  • Integrated 'Bit Error Rate Testing' (BERT) for WAN link verification and troubleshooting
  • 802.1q VLAN support with prioritisation based on 802.1p and/or DSCP markers
  • Bandwidth control per Ethernet Port and Priority queue (also for Broadcast traffic), enabling differentiated traffic QoS
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation schemes, including support for GFP standard for inter-operability
  • Link Loss Forwarding
  • RSTP support
  • LED status indicators
  • Alarm Extension Relay
  • Robust metal casing, made in the UK to high quality standards
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -48V DC versions)
  • 12V & 24V DC PSU variants also available on request
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • 1-port 1-port and 4-port E3 / DS3 versions also available

MC12000 supporting Multiple Carrier Ethernet Demarcation / LAN Extension Devices

MetroConnect Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation

This application shows an MC12000 MetroCONNECT chassis with WCC3200 modules, supporting multiple WCM3200 Ethernet Extender over 2x Framed E3 or DS3 devices. The MetroCONNECT and WCM3200 together offer LAN Extension and Ethernet demarcation, with remote management via 802.3ah OAM. Various service delivery options are available including fibre, copper, and fibre plus copper over two Framed E3 or DS3 circuits. Comprehensive remote network management access is available via the MetroCONNECT including end to end remote management using 802.3ah OAM. 10M, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet applications can all be supported, as can Mini Jumbo frames.

WCM3200 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

WCM3200 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

This application shows an WCM3200 unit being used as the Ethernet demarcation device to deliver a Carrier Ethernet service from an MPLS core network. A wide choice of Ethernet connectivity is available for the user via the 10/100/1000baseT and SFP fibre ports. OAM support means that the WCM3200 can be remotely managed by the central network management system using standards based OAM packets. GFP is supported allowing single ended use with aggregation platforms in the core network.

WCM3200 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

WCM3200 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

This application shows how a pair of WCM3200 units can be used to offer Ethernet service demarcation and LAN Extension functionality over two Framed E3 or DS3 circuits.

WCM3200 units performing aggregation of services on multiple sites

WCM3200 units performing aggregation of services on multiple sites

This application shows how VLANs can also be used to select which site to forward user data to, e.g. when using a WCM3200 unit supporting two E3 ports at a central site supporting up to two sites with WCM3100 each supporting one E3 port.

The WCM3200 is a member of the MetroCONNECT family, offering Managed LAN extension over either Clear- Channel or Fractional E3 or DS3 Wide Area Networks. The WCM3200 supports four locally switched RJ45 LAN interfaces, three of which are for 10/100Mbps connections and the fourth supporting 1Gbps. A further LAN interface is provided via an SFP port, offering the flexibility of a wide variety of fibre interface options. Over-sized Ethernet frames are supported.

Ethernet VLANs are supported, either by pass-through of existing Tags or by the Push and Pop of Tags on ingress and egress at Ethernet ports. Pre-embedded prioritisation schemes can be honoured, or alternatively prioritisation can be over-written under Management control. Bandwidth limitation per port and per prioritisation can be implemented, providing a mechanism for differentiated QoS for different services. Management is offered via each of Serial Terminal connection, Telnet, SNMP or Web Browser application. Management security is offered via SSH and TAC ACS+ authentication. Support is also offered for ‘Carrier Ethernet’ Link OAM Management (IEEE 802.3ah), enabling status information to be shared with connected equipment if required.

In line with all other members of the MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery family, the WCM3200 supports Metrodata’s ‘zero-touch’ installation process, eliminating the need for skilled resources for remote-site installations.

The WCM3200 supports integrated ‘Bit Error Rate Testing’ (BERT), an invaluable aid during both installation and subsequent troubleshooting. This facility enables integrity testing of the WAN link, prior to application of Ethernet traffic, eliminating doubt as to the location of connectivity problems.

Ethernet traffic is encapsulated by the WCM3200, for transmission over an E3 or DS3 link, using a number of optional schema including support for the ITU-T G.8040 standard ‘Generic Framing Procedure’ (GFP).The product can be used for Point-to-Point links, using two WCM3200 products joined via two ‘bonded’ terrestrial or wireless (e.g. microwave) WAN services, to provide seamless Ethernet bandwidth of up to ~90Mbps between two locations. Alternatively, the product can be used in conjunction with other members of the MetroCONNECT product family, including the WCM3100, WCM3400 and MC12000 Ethernet Service Delivery Chassis. As a small ‘Central Site’ aggregator, the WCM3200 may serve individual WAN links to two separate locations.

The WCM3200 is available in a choice of 100-250 VAC or -48 VDC integrated power supplies.

The WCM3200 can easily be rack mounted.

The WCM3200 is part of a wide range of LAN extension products from Metrodata.

WAN Port Specs
Port 2-port Framed E3/DS3 conforming to G.703
Interface Mini-BNC pair (75 ohm) per port
Framing E3: G.751 (with or without CRC4) or unframed DS3: C-bit parity or unframed
Line Coding E3: HDB3
DS3: B3ZS
Bit Rate E3: 34.368Mbps +/- 20 ppm
DS3: 44.736Mbps +/- 20ppm

1000Base-X Fibre Interface
Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX
Wavelength 850nm multimode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power 0dBm
Rx sensitivity -17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget 7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX
Wavelength 1300nm singlemode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power -3dBm
Rx sensitivity -19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface
Port 4x 10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation and Jumbo frame support
Interface RJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating mode Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDs Link, Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
IEC60825-1 Class 1 Laser Eye Safety
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 50 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
strong Storage Temp -40 to 100 deg C
Pressure 86 - 106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72V DC, 125 - 65 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250V AC, 50 - 60Hz, 60 - 25mA
Power Consumption 6 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type 1U 19 inch rack mount
Dimensions 435 x 213 x 43 mm (W x D x H)
Order Code
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -40 VDC
80-70-2543 80-71-2543

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

If you require further information please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
Ethernet Media Converters

Networking The World Since 1989