MetroCONNECT WCM3400: Ethernet Aggregator for 4x E3 / DS3

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The WCM3400 E3/DS3 Ethernet Aggregator provides Ethernet (twisted pair/fibre) aggregation over up to four E3/DS3 leased line services Framed or Clear Channel. It offers low cost Carrier Ethernet Service delivery whilst providing end-to-end management using 802.3ah OAM.

Voir en français

Gigabit Ethernet Aggregator over up to 4x Framed E3 or DS3 services

WCM3400: the "plug and play" way to connect LANs together over two Fractional E3 or DS3 circuits
WCM3400: Managed Ethernet Aggregator provides aggregation over four Framed E3 or DS3 circuits
  • Ethernet Aggregator of 10Mb/100Mb/Gigabit Ethernet over 4x Framed E3 or DS3 services
  • WAN services can be 'bonded' to maximise point-to-point Ethernet bandwidth. Alternatively platform can be used as an Aggregator for point-to-multipoint WAN connections
  • 2 RJ-45 and 1 SFP Ethernet ports, offering maximum flexibility for Ethernet connectivity
  • Mini Jumbo Frame Support (up to 2048bytes)
  • Fully manageable via Serial Terminal (user-friendly context-sensitive menu system), Telnet/SSH, SNMP and Web Browser
  • 802.3ah Carrier Ethernet OAM protocol support, for Connectivity Management
  • TACACS+ for secure authentication
  • Integrated WAN link 'Bit Error Rate Testing' (BERT) for installation and troubleshooting
  • 802.1q VLAN support (pass-through and tag switching)
  • Traffic prioritisation based on 802.1p and/or DSCP markers
  • Bandwidth control per Ethernet Port and Priority queue (also for Broadcast traffic), enabling differentiated traffic QoS
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation schemes, including support for GFP standard for inter-operability
  • Link Loss Forwarding
  • RSTP support
  • LED status indicators
  • Alarm Extension Relay
  • Robust metal casing, made in the UK to high quality standards
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -48V DC versions)
  • 12V & 24V DC PSU variants also available on request
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • 1-port and 2-port E3/DS3 versions also available
WCM3400 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

WCM3400 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

This application shows an WCM3400 unit being used as the Ethernet Aggregator device to deliver a Carrier Ethernet service from an MPLS core network. A wide choice of Ethernet connectivity is available for the user via the 10/100/1000baseT and SFP fibre ports. OAM support means that the WCM3400 can be remotely managed by the central network management system using standards based OAM packets. GFP is supported allowing single ended use with aggregation platforms in the core network.

WCM3400 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

WCM3400 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

This application shows how a pair of WCM3400 units can be used to offer Ethernet service demarcation and LAN Extension functionality over four Framed E3/DS3 circuits.

WCM3400 units performing aggregation of services on multiple sites

WCM3400 units performing aggregation of services on multiple sites

This application shows how VLANs can also be used to select which site to forward user data to, e.g. when using a WCM3400 Ethernet Aggregator supporting four E3 ports at a central site supporting up to four sites with WCM3100, WCM3200 or WCM3400 units each supporting up to four E3 ports.

The WCM3400 is a member of the MetroCONNECT family, offering Managed LAN extension over either Clear- Channel or Fractional E3 or DS3 Wide Area Networks. The WCM3400 supports four locally switched RJ45 LAN interfaces, three of which are for 10/100Mbps connections and the fourth supporting 1Gbps. A further LAN interface is provided via an SFP port, offering the flexibility of a wide variety of fibre interface options. Over-sized Ethernet frames are supported.

Ethernet VLANs are supported, either by pass-through of existing Tags or by the Push and Pop of Tags on ingress and egress at Ethernet ports. Pre-embedded prioritisation schemes can be honoured, or alternatively prioritisation can be over-written under Management control. Bandwidth limitation per port and per prioritisation can be implemented, providing a mechanism for differentiated QoS for different services. Management is offered via each of Serial Terminal connection, Telnet, SNMP or Web Browser application. Management security is offered via SSH and TAC ACS+ authentication. Support is also offered for ‘Carrier Ethernet’ Link OAM Management (IEEE 802.3ah), enabling status information to be shared with connected equipment if required.

In line with all other members of the MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery family, the WCM3400 supports Metrodata’s ‘zero-touch’ installation process, eliminating the need for skilled resources for remote-site installations.

The WCM3400 supports integrated ‘Bit Error Rate Testing’ (BERT), an invaluable aid during both installation and subsequent troubleshooting. This facility enables integrity testing of the WAN link, prior to application of Ethernet traffic, eliminating doubt as to the location of connectivity problems.

Ethernet traffic is encapsulated by the WCM3400, for transmission over an E3 or DS3 link, using a number of optional schema including support for the ITU-T G.8040 standard ‘Generic Framing Procedure’ (GFP). The product can be used for Point-to-Point links, using two WCM3400 products joined via multiply ‘bonded’ terrestrial or wireless (e.g. microwave) WAN services, to provide seamless Ethernet bandwidth of up to ~180Mbps between two locations. Alternatively, the product can be used in conjunction with other members of the MetroCONNECT product family, including the WCM3100, WCM3200 and MC12000 Ethernet Service Delivery Chassis. As a small ‘Central Site’ aggregator, the WCM3400 may serve combinations of single and/or bonded WAN links to between one and four separate locations.

The WCM3400 is available in a choice of 100-250 VAC or -48 VDC integrated power supplies.

The WCM3400 can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit , a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit.

The WCM3400 is part of a wide range of LAN extension products from Metrodata.

WAN Port Specs
Port 4-port Framed E3/DS3 conforming to G.703
Interface Mini-BNC pair (75 ohm) per port
Framing E3: G.751 (with or without CRC4) or unframed DS3: C-bit parity or unframed
Line Coding E3: HDB3 DS3: B3ZS
Bit Rate E3: 34.368Mbps +/- 20 ppm DS3: 44.736Mbps +/- 20ppm

1000Base-X Fibre Interface
Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX
Wavelength 850nm multimode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power 0dBm
Rx sensitivity -17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget 7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX
Wavelength 1300nm singlemode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power -3dBm
Rx sensitivity -19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface
Port 2x 10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation and Jumbo frame support
Interface RJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating mode Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDs Link, Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
IEC60825-1 Class 1 Laser Eye Safety
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 50 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Storage Temp -40 to 100 deg C
Pressure 86 - 106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -36 to -72V DC, 125 - 65 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250V AC, 50 - 60Hz, 60 - 25mA
Power Consumption 6 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type 1U 19 inch rack mount
Dimensions 435 x 213 x 43 mm (W x D x H)
Order Code
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
80-70-4543 80-71-4543

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

If you require further information please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
Ethernet Media Converters

Networking The World Since 1989