MetroCONNECT WCM5100: Gigabit Ethernet Converter to STM1 / OC3

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The WCM5100 Gigabit Ethernet Converter is a low cost-effective, compact Carrier Ethernet Service delivery unit, offering end to end management using 802.3ah OAM, and customer site LAN extension of twisted pair 10Mb/100Mb/Gigabyte and 100Base/1000Base-X fibre over SDH STM-1 and Sonet OC-3 leased line services.

Voir en français

Gigabit Ethernet Converter to SDH STM1 or Sonet OC3

WCM5100: the "plug and play" way to connect LANs together over an STM-1 or OC-3 circuit
WCM5100: Managed Ethernet connectivity over an STM-1 or OC-3 circuit
  • LAN extension over STM1 (SDH) or OC3 (Sonet) WAN services
  • Two RJ45 plus one SFP flexible media port, offering local Switched Ethernet connections up to 1Gbps, with Ethernet Jumbo Frame Support (10k byte)
  • Ethernet EoSDH encapsulation to VC4 or NxVC3, with support for single or dual-redundant WAN links
  • Fully manageable via Serial Terminal (user-friendly context-sensitive menu system), Telnet/SSH, SNMP and Web Browser. TACACS+ for secure Management authentication
  • Carrier Ethernet OAM protocol support, for Connectivity Management
  • 802.1q VLAN support with prioritisation based on 802.1p and/or DSCP markers
  • Bandwidth control per Ethernet Port and Priority queue (also for Broadcast traffic), enabling differentiated traffic QoS
  • RSTP Support
  • Flexible Ethernet encapsulation schemes, including support for GFP standard for inter-operability
  • LED status indicators
  • Alarm Extension Relay
  • Robust metal casing, made in the UK to high quality standards
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -48V DC versions)
  • 12V & 24V DC PSU variants also available on request
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Optional rack-mounting kit available

MetroCONNECT supporting Multiple Ethernet Demarcation LAN Extension Devices

MetroConnect Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation

This application shows an MC12000 MetroCONNECT chassis with WCC5200 modules, supporting multiple WCM5100 Gigabit Ethernet converters to STM-1/OC-3 devices. The MetroCONNECT and WCM5100 together offer Ethernet Extension and Ethernet demarcation, with remote management via 802.3ah OAM. Various service delivery options are available including fibre, copper, and fibre plus copper over an STM-1 or OC-3 circuit. Comprehensive remote network management access is available via the MetroCONNECT including end to end remote management using 802.3ah OAM. 10M, 100M and Gigabit Ethernet applications can all be supported, as can Jumbo frames.

WCM5100 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

WCM5100 delivering Ethernet services from an MPLS core network

This application shows an WCM5100 unit being used as the Ethernet demarcation device to deliver a Carrier Ethernet service from an MPLS core network. A wide choice of Ethernet connectivity is available for the user via the 10/100/1000baseT and SFP fibre ports. OAM support means that the WCM5100 can be remotely managed by the central network management system using standards based OAM packets. GFP is supported allowing single ended use with aggregation platforms in the core network.

WCM5100 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

WCM5100 units performing Ethernet service demarcation and media conversion

This application shows how a pair of WCM5100 units can be used to offer Ethernet service demarcation and Ethernet Extension functionality either over an STM-1 or OC-3 circuit.

The WCM5100 is a member of the MetroCONNECT family, offering Managed LAN extension over STM1 (SDH) or OC3 (Sonet) Wide Area Networks.The WCM5100 supports two RJ45 LAN interfaces. A further LAN interface is provided via an SFP port, offering the flexibility of an RJ45 or a wide variety of fibre interface options. Over-sized Ethernet frames, of up to 2048 bytes, are supported.

Ethernet VLANs are supported, either by pass-through of existing Tags or by the Push and Pop of Tags on ingress and egress at Ethernet ports. Pre-embedded prioritisation schemes can be honoured, or alternatively prioritisation can be over-written under Management control. Bandwidth limitation per port and per prioritisation can be implemented, providing a mechanism for differentiated QoS for multiple services. Management is offered via each of; Serial Terminal connection,Telnet, SNMP or Web Browser application. Management security is offered via SSH and TACACS+ authentication. Support is also offered for ‘Carrier Ethernet’ Link OAM Management (IEEE802.3ah), enabling status information to be shared with connected equipment if required.

In line with all other members of the MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery family, the WCM5100 supports Metrodata’s ‘zero-touch’ installation process, eliminating the need for skilled resources for remote-site installations.

Ethernet traffic is encapsulated by the WCM5100, for transmission over the WAN link, using a number of optional schema, including support for the ITU-T G.7041 standard ‘Generic Framing Procedure’ (GFP).The product can be used for both simple Point-to-Point networks, using two WCM5100 products linked via either terrestrial or wireless (e.g. microwave) WAN services, or as part of a Point-to-MultiPoint topology, using the MetroCONNECT MC12000 Ethernet Service Delivery Chassis, or third- party aggregation platforms.

The WCM5100 is available in a choice of 100-250 VAC or -48 VDC integrated power supplies.

The WCM5100 can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit , a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit.

The WCM5100 is part of a wide range of LAN extension products from Metrodata.

WAN Port Specs
Port SDH STM-1 or Sonet OC-3
Interface Dual SFP connectors each with dual LC connectors
Framing STM-1 or OC-3
Line Coding NRZ
Bit Rate 155.52Mbps +/- 15 ppm

SFP 155Mbps Multimode
Wavelength 1300nm multimode
TX Power -22.5 to -14dBm
Max Rx input power -14dBm
Rx sensitivity -31 to -14dBm
Optical loss budget 8.5dB (2km)

SFP 155Mbps Singlemode
Wavelength 1300nm singlemode
TX Power -15 to -8dBm
Max Rx input power -8dBm
Rx sensitivity -28 to -8dBm
Optical loss budget 13dB (10km)

1000Base-X Fibre Interface
Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX
Wavelength 850nm multimode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power 0dBm
Rx sensitivity -17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget 7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX
Wavelength 1300nm singlemode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power -3dBm
Rx sensitivity -19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface
Port 2x 10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation and Jumbo frame support
Interface RJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating mode Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDs Link, Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
IEC60825-1 Class 1 Laser Eye Safety
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 50 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Storage Temp -40 to 100 deg C
Pressure 86 - 106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72V DC, 125 - 65 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250V AC, 50 - 60Hz, 60 - 25mA
Power Consumption 6 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet

Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Order Code
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
80-70-547 80-71-547
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 unit rack mount kit 80-05-250 80-05-255

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

If you require further information please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet 80-31-001 Copper Interface
RJ45 connector
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm 80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 8.5dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 13dB
100Mbps Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-30-033 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 20dB
100Mbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-30-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 29dB

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
Ethernet Media Converters

Networking The World Since 1989