FC5000: 1000BaseT to 100BaseF/1000Base-X Converter

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

Designed for the Gigabit Ethernet arena, the FC5000 gigabit media converter offers a low cost conversion from twisted pair 10/100/1000BaseT to 100BaseF/1000Base-X fibre offering.

FC5000: 1000BaseT to 100BaseF/1000Base-X ConverterFC5000: 1000BaseT to 100BaseF/1000Base-X ConverterFC5000: 1000BaseT to 100BaseF/1000Base-X Converter

Voir en fran├žais

10/100/1000BaseT to 100BaseF/1000Base-X Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

fc5000-sx-simple.png
FC5000 as a 10/100/1000BaseT to 1000BaseSX Gigabit Ethernet media converter
  • Media conversion between 10/100/1000BaseT and 1000Base-X or 100BaseF
  • SFP (LC) Module for 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, 100BaseF (multimode/singlemode)
  • Link Loss Forwarding
  • Supports Jumbo Frames
  • Zero Touch, Plug and Play Interface
  • LED status indicators
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available

FC5000 Gigabit Ethernet switch extension over multimode fibre

FC5000 Gigabit Ethernet switch extension over multimode fibre

This application shows a pair of Gigabit Ethernet LAN switches connected over a multimode fibre using a pair of FC5000 units. This multimode fibre could be within a building (e.g. between two PBXs at either end of a large hotel), or across a campus (e.g. between two departmental buildings of a University).

FC5000 Gigabit Ethernet switch extension over singlemode fibre

FC5000 Gigabit Ethernet switch extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows a pair of Gigabit Ethernet LAN switches connected over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC5000 units. This singlemode fibre could be between buildings (e.g. across a business park), or across a city (e.g. over a rented fibre).

The FC5000 is a switching media converter operating in store and forward mode. The FC5000 supports auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over switching on the copper interface.

To ensure reliable operation, the FC5000 supports Link Loss Forwarding, whereby a fault on the fibre will automatically force a link down on the copper port to indicate to the attached device that there is a link problem.

The FC5000 supports the transmission of Jumbo frames.

The FC5000 is provided with as standard an SFP module with LC connector supporting either 1000Base-SX for 550 metres operation over multi-mode fibre, or 1000Base-LX for up to 10km over a single-mode fibre. However the FC5000 can be supplied without an SFP for more specialist applications. A wide variety of SFPs are available separately, please contact us for pricing and availability of SFP modules including: 100BaseF, Bi Directional, 1000Base-X and CWDM.

The FC5000 is available in a choice of 100-250 VAC or -48 VDC integrated power supplies.

The FC5000 can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit , a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit.

The FC5000 is part of a range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

SFP Fibre Interface
Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors
Speed 100BaseF / 1000Base-X

SFP 1000Base SX
Wavelength 850nm multimode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power 0dBm
Rx sensitivity -17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget 7.5dB (550m)
SFP 1000Base LX
Wavelength 1300nm singlemode
TX Power -9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power -3dBm
Rx sensitivity -19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface
Port 10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation and Jumbo frame support
Interface RJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating mode Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDs Link, Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
IEC60825-1 Class 1 Laser Eye Safety
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 50 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Storage Temp -40 to 100 deg C
Pressure 86 - 106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72V DC, 125 - 65 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250V AC, 50 - 60Hz, 60 - 25mA
Power Consumption 6 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet

Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Part Number
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
(no SFP) 80-05-933 80-21-933
FC5000 1000BaseSX 80-05-934 80-21-934
FC5000 1000BaseLX 80-05-935 80-21-935
2 Unit Rack mount Kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 Unit Rack mount Kit 80-05-250 80-05-255

SFP Examples Order Code Description
1GE Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-01 1000baseSX multimode interface Fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1GE Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 1000baseLX singlemode interface Fibre optic loss budget 9.5dB
1GE Singlemode 40km 1300nm 80-31-033 1000baseXD singlemode interface Fibre optic loss budget 18dB
1GE Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 1000baseZX singlemode interface Fibre optic loss budget 20dB

Whilst the FC5000 product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Ethernet Media Converters

Networking The World Since 1989