FC-GigE: 1000baseSX to 1000baseLX Gigabit Fibre Converter

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

Designed for the Gigabit Ethernet arena the FC-GigE fibre converter offers a low cost conversion of 1000baseSX 50/125um or 62.5/125um multimode fibre with a maximum range of 550m, to a 1000baseLX interface with a range of 10km when used with 8/125um singlemode fibre

Front: 1000baseSX to 1000baseLX Ethernet Media ConverterRear: 1000baseSX to 1000baseLX Ethernet Media Converter

Voir en fran├žais

1000baseSX to 1000baseLX Ethernet Media Converter

FC-GigE
FC-GigE as a 1000baseSX to 1000baseLX Ethernet media converter
  • Simple 850nm multimode to 1300nm singlemode conversion
  • Payload and protocol transparent
  • Media conversion between 1000baseSX and 1000baseLX
  • 1000baseLX operates over 10km of singlemode fibre
  • Zero configuration required - just plug & go
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available

FC-GigE for Gigabit Ethernet extension singlemode fibre

FC-GigE for Gigabit Ethernet LAN switch connection over singlemode fibre

This application shows a pair of Gigabit Ethernet switches connected over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC-GigE units. This singlemode fibre could be between buildings (e.g. across a business park), or across a city (e.g. over a rented fibre). The FC-GigE can also be used to convert between a 1000baseSX interface on one Ethernet device and a 1000baseLX interface on another Ethernet device.

The FC-GigE converts between 1000baseSX and 1000baseLX, allowing multimode Gigabit Ethernet equipment to be extended over 10km of singlemode fibre.

The FC-GigE has dual SC connectors, with the 1000baseSX port operating at a nominal wavelength of 850nm, whilst the 1000baseLX port operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm.

The FC-GigE can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit , a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit.

The FC-GigE is part of a range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

1000baseSX
Port IEEE802.3z 1000baseSX
Interface Dual SC, Multimode 50/125um or 62.5/125um
Wavelength 850nm
Data Rate 1.25Gbps
TX Power -9.5 to -4 dBm
Max Input Power 0dBm
RX Sensitivity -17 to 0dBm
Optical Loss Budget 7.5dB (550m)
1000baseLX
Port IEEE802.3z 1000baseLX
Interface Dual SC, Multimode 50/125um or 62.5/125um or Singlemode 9/125um
Wavelength 1300nm
Data Rate 1.25 Gbps
Multimode Singlemode
TX Power -11.5 to -4dBm -9 to -3 dBm
Max Input Power -3 dBm -3 dBm
RX Sensitivity -20 to -3 dBm -20 to -3 dBm
Optical Loss Budget 8.5 dB (550m) 11 dB (10km)
Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
IEC60825-1 Class 1 Laser Eye Safety
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 50 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Storage Temp -40 to 100 deg C
Pressure 86 - 106 kPa

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72V DC, 200 - 100 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250V AC, 50 - 400Hz, 65 - 25mA IEC connector
Power Consumption 4.5 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C

Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Part Number
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: - 40 VDC
80-05-923 80-21-923
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 unit rack mount kit 80-05-250 80-05-255

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

Ethernet Media Converters
Fibre Converters
  • E1/T1 G703 BNC/RJ45 equipment, e.g. routers or PBXs - FC1X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 155Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC2X00: MM to SM SH/LH Fibre Mode Converter (100baseF, 155Mbps)
  • E3/DS3 G.703 equipment, e.g. routers or broadcast video equipment - FC3X00
  • STM-1/OC-3 BNC G703 equipment, e.g. core switches - FC4X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 622Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC6X00
  • RS232, e.g. terminals - FIMO-232
  • V.35, V.36, X.21, e.g. routers or video conferencing equipment - FIMO-2100
  • 1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet Converter - FC-GigE
  • Simple method of delivering 4, 8 or 16 E1 services over redundant fibre - Emux
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1 and T1 equipment - MetroLAN1000
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1, T1, E3 and DS3 equipment - MetroLAN2000

Networking The World Since 1989