MetroLAN1000: Point to point E1 and Ethernet Over Fibre

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The MetroLAN1000 provides a simple method of connecting multiple E1, T1 and fast Ethernet services over a point to point fibre link, e.g. 4xE1 plus Ethernet over singlemode fibre. The Metrodata MetroLAN1000 simultaneously supports up to 8 E1 feeds and up to 8 Ethernet 10/100BaseT feeds over either multimode or singlemode fibre.

Front: MetroLAN1000MetroLAN1000 rear

Voir en fran├žais

Point to point E1 and Ethernet Over Fibre: MetroLAN1000 (Fibre mux mode)

MetroLAN1000: providing point-to-point E1 and Ethernet extension

MetroLAN1000 providing point to point E1 and Ethernet extension over fibre

  • 8 x E1/T1 ports
  • 8 x 10/100BaseT
  • Multimode or singlemode fibre uplink
  • Configuration wizard for virtual plug and play
  • Configuration download to/from remote unit for guaranteed correct setup
  • Alarm extension relay
  • RS232 console port
  • SNMP and Telnet remote management
  • Complex SDH Mux mode available via user interface

Another product in our portfolio is our Emux E1 Multiplexer, which provides 4x, 8x, or 16x E1 leased lines over resilient fibre. Offering transparent E1 extension our Emux is ideal for voice and data protocols, examples include: PRI ISDN-30, QSIQ, DPNSS, DASS, IP.

MetroLAN1000 providing voice and data extension over singlemode fibre

MetroLAN1000 providing voice and data extension over singlemode fibre

This application diagram shows 2 sites connected via 15km singlemode fibre with 2xE1 and 2xEthernet services connected at each end. Via the configuration wizard over 50Mbps of uncontended bandwidth is allocated to each Ethernet link.

MetroLAN1000 extending multiple voice and data applications over singlemode fibre

MetroLAN1000 extending multiple voice and data applications over singlemode fibre

This application diagram shows 2 sites connected via 15km singlemode fibre with up to 8xE1 and 8xEthernet services connected at each end. Each E1 service could either be connected to a PBX or a router. The configuration wizard dramatically simplifies the installation of complex networks.

There are three models in the range:

  • MetroLAN1000/MM for use with multimode fibre (up to 5km)
  • MetroLAN1000/SMSH for use with singlemode short haul fibre (up to 30km)
  • MetroLAN1000/SMLH for use with singlemode long haul fibre (up to 70km)

Using fibre optics the MetroLAN1000 products extend the operating distance for a E1 2Mbps G.703 interface to 5km using low cost multimode fibre, or to either 30km or 70km using singlemode fibre. Despite these quoted maximum operating distances for the MetroLAN products, specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The MetroLAN1000 presents 8 E1/T1 G.703 clear channel ports, which are suitable for the transmission of both structured and unstructured data, such as G.704, ISDN PRI.

The MetroLAN1000 also presents 8 LAN ports which are fully auto-sensing 10/100BaseT interfaces with manual override (e.g. 100M full duplex when connecting to Cisco routers), thereby supporting any LAN network infrastructure. These 8 independent LAN interfaces are separately allocated bandwidth and so there is no contention to worry about.

The MetroLAN1000 supports IEEE 802.3x flow control on all 10/100 ports to prevent traffic loss when reduced bandwidth is available.

The MetroLAN1000 supports large frames of up to 4096 bytes and is protocol and payload transparent. The MetroLAN1000 will pass VLAN tagged frames, including "Q in Q" double tagged frames and CISCO ISL, transparently end to end.

Configuration is via a wizard which automatically allocates bandwidth to the number of ports of each type that are selected (VC12 to each E1, remaining VC12 containers are divided equally between the enabled Ethernet ports). The fibre uplink supports up to 140Mbps of payload (63 off VC12 containers) .

The management of the MetroLAN1000 is either local via the console port or remote via the Ethernet management port using SNMP or Telnet. Both console and Telnet access methods are password protected. Performance statistics are available for all ports. SNMP Version 1 is supported, including MIB2 and traps. SNMP traps will be generated based on alarms for any of the network or user ports. TFTP download of software and configuration data is supported as a means of future-proofing the products.

A pair of changeover relays indicate alarm conditions arising on the MetroLAN1000. The major alarm relay is energised for normal operation to ensure that a fault is signalled in the event of power failure. The integral PSU is fully auto-sensing from 100 to 250 VAC, and -48VDC powered versions are also available.

OC-3/STM-1 Network Port (Uplink)
Presentation Duplex SC Fibre Transceiver
Fibre Options Multimode (11dB)
Singlemode Short Haul (15dB)
Singlemode Long Haul (29dB)
Framing SDH STM-1
Sonet OC-3

8 x E1/T1 User Ports (Downlink)
Presentation 8 x RJ45, (TE pin out with NT conversion dongle supplied)
Mode Clear Channel
Timing Internal, Loop, Through, Network
Mapping To VC12
Alarms LOS, AIS

10/100BaseT User Ports (Downlink)
Presentation 8 x RJ45, automatic MDI/MDX cross over switching
Mode 10/100BaseT, auto-negotiate, manual
Support 10Mbps, 100Mbps, Half or Full Duplex
Flow Control Full Duplex IEEE 802.3x Pause Frame
Max Frame Size 4096 bytes
Mapping GFP with LCAS & VCAT to VC4, multiple VC3 and/or multiple VC12
LED Support Link Activity

Environment
Temp 0 - 50 deg C
Humidity 0 - 95% RH, non-condensing
Pressure 86 - 106 KPa

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN500082
Management RFC1213 (MIB2), RFC1495 (Telnet), RFC1157 (SNMP), RFC1406 (E1/T1), RFC1215 (Traps)

Power Supply
AC Mains 100 - 250VAC, 50 - 400Hz, 400 - 200mA
DC Supply -36 to -72 VDC, 1000 - 500mA
Power Consumption Less than 40 watts

Packaging (W x D x H mm)
Dimensions 1U, 19 inch rack mount (435 x 213 x 44)

Conformance
Specifications ITU G.707 VCAT
ITU G.7041 GFP
ITU G.7042 LCAS

Configuration & Management
Type Menu driven user interface
Access Local console, Telnet, SNMP
Interface V.24 terminal, User Port, Network Port
Security Access by two level password
System Non-volatile configuration
Part Number
Product 100-250 AC Mains -48 DC Power
80-12-300 80-24-300
80-12-301 80-24-301
80-12-302 80-24-302
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
Fibre Converters
  • E1/T1 G703 BNC/RJ45 equipment, e.g. routers or PBXs - FC1X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 155Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC2X00: MM to SM SH/LH Fibre Mode Converter (100baseF, 155Mbps)
  • E3/DS3 G.703 equipment, e.g. routers or broadcast video equipment - FC3X00
  • STM-1/OC-3 BNC G703 equipment, e.g. core switches - FC4X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 622Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC6X00
  • RS232, e.g. terminals - FIMO-232
  • V.35, V.36, X.21, e.g. routers or video conferencing equipment - FIMO-2100
  • 1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet Converter - FC-GigE
  • Simple method of delivering 4, 8 or 16 E1 services over redundant fibre - Emux
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1 and T1 equipment - MetroLAN1000
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1, T1, E3 and DS3 equipment - MetroLAN2000
Ethernet Extenders
STM-1 Converters
OC-3 Converters
E1 Converters

Networking The World Since 1989