FC1200: E1/T1 G.703 to 70km Singlemode Fibre Converter

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The Metrodata FC1200 product provides a high performance solution for extending and interconnecting voice and data communication infrastructures using singlemode fibre optic cabling. Both North American T1 standards and European E1 standards are supported.

This is an alternative product for the Probot 3005 E1 Fibre Modem.

Front: FC1200 E1 to Fibre ConverterRear: FC1200 E1 Fibre Converter


Voir en français

E1/T1 G.703 to 70km Singlemode Fibre Converter

FC1200 E1/T1 singlemode fibre converter
FC1200 as an E1/T1 G.703/G.704 to singlemode fibre converter
  • Low cost voice or data trunk extension or trunk connection over fibre
  • DPNSS, Primary Rate ISDN-30 DASS and ISDN30e QSIG PBX trunk protocols supported
  • Unchannelised and Fractional E1 router data also supported
  • North American T1 standards also supported, either T1 routers or T1 PBX ports
  • Payload, voice and data protocols and PBX signalling get passed through transparently
  • Must be used in pairs
  • E1 or T1 selection via a switch
  • BNC and RJ45 switch selectable E1 connections
  • Minimal configuration of unit needed
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available
  • Quad option available with 4 FC1200 units in a 1U box
  • Alternate product for Probot 3005

Related Products

PBX Applications

Router Applications

Satellite Applications

FC1200 PBX to PBX extension over singlemode fibre

FC1200 PBX to PBX extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows a pair of PBX systems connected over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC1200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC1200 PBX to NTE extension over singlemode fibre

FC1200 PBX to NTE extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows a PBX being remotely connected to an NTE over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC1200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC1200 router to router extension over singlemode fibre

FC1200 router to router extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows a pair of routers connected over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC1200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC1200: E1/T1 router to NTE extension over singlemode fibre

FC1200: E1/T1 router to NTE extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows an E1 router being remotely connected to an NTE over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC1200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC1200: E1 router to satellite modem extension over singlemode fibre

FC1200: E1/T1 router to satellite modem extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows an E1 router being remotely connected to an E1 G.703 satellite modem over a singlemode fibre using a pair of FC1200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

With the need to extend, or interconnect, communication infrastructures over greater distances, and the cost of fibre falling dramatically, the Metrodata FC1X00 Fibre Converter product range provides a cost effective solution for the extension of E1 (2.048Mbps) or T1 (1.544Mbps) services.

There are three models in the range:

Using fibre optics the FC1200 extends the operating distance of an E1/T1 G.703 interface whether on a router, PBX or similar equipment over singlemode fibre. The FC1200 is totally transparent to both payload and protocol and as such will support unframed or framed data such as E1 G.704, ISDN PRI, 2Mbps G.703, T1 PRI and 23B+D.

The maximum operating distance of the FC1200 is 70km, although specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The standard FC1200 is supplied with SC fibre connectors and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The FC1200 E1 G.703 connection is configurable between twin BNC coaxial connectors or a single RJ45. The G.703 interface supports direct connection to equipment such as Routers or PBXs, however a cross-over cable must be used to connect to an NTU.

The FC1200 has an integral mains or 40 volt power supply, and can be desktop or rack-mounted. The FC1200 can easily be rack mounted in either a1U two unit rack mount kit, a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kitor is available as a 1U quad box (which contains 4 x FC1200).

The FC1200 is also available in a card based format for use with the 4U 12-slot MetroRack managed chassis.

The FC1200 is part of a range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

Line E1/T1 Electrical Interface
Port G.703, 75 ohm unbalanced, 120 ohm balanced, 100 ohm balanced
Interface BNC (75 ohm), RJ45 (120 ohm), RJ45 (100 ohm)
Line Coding HDB3
Bit Rate 1.544Mbps, 2.048Mbps +/- 50ppm
Barrier per EN41003
Cable Lengths RG59 = 600m, UR202 = 750m

Multimode Fiber Interface
Interface Dual SC Singlemode 8/125um
Wavelength 1300nm
Tx Power 0 to -5 dBm
Max Rx Power -8 dBm (may need an attenuator when used over short distances)
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -34 dBm
Optical loss budget -5 - (-34) = 29 dB

Compliance & Approvals
Performance PD7024 (NTR4)
Safety EN41003, EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Environment
Temperature 0 - 45 deg C
Humidity 0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Pressure 86 - 106 KPA

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72 VDC, 200 - 100 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250 VAC, 50 - 400Hz, 60 - 25mA IEC connector
Power Consumption 4.5 watts approx when operating

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C

Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Order Code
Product
AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
80-05-919 80-21-919
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 unit rack mount kit80-05-25080-05-255
Quad FC120080-405-91980-421-919
MetroRack FC1200 Module80-15-91980-15-919

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

Fibre Converters
  • E1/T1 G703 BNC/RJ45 equipment, e.g. routers or PBXs - FC1X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 155Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC2X00: MM to SM SH/LH Fibre Mode Converter (100baseF, 155Mbps)
  • E3/DS3 G.703 equipment, e.g. routers or broadcast video equipment - FC3X00
  • STM-1/OC-3 BNC G703 equipment, e.g. core switches - FC4X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 622Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC6X00
  • RS232, e.g. terminals - FIMO-232
  • V.35, V.36, X.21, e.g. routers or video conferencing equipment - FIMO-2100
  • 1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet Converter - FC-GigE
  • Simple method of delivering 4, 8 or 16 E1 services over redundant fibre - Emux
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1 and T1 equipment - MetroLAN1000
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1, T1, E3 and DS3 equipment - MetroLAN2000
E1 Converters

Networking The World Since 1989