FC3200: E3/DS3 Long Haul Singlemode Fiber Extender

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The Metrodata FC3200 fiber converter provides a high performance solution for extending and interconnecting E3 and DS3 communication infrastructures using fibre optic cabling.

Front: FC3200 E3/DS3 to Fibre ConverterRear: FC3200 E3/DS3 Fibre Converter

Voir en français

FC3200: E3/DS3 Long Haul Singlemode Fiber Extender

fc3200-page-header.png
  • Low cost E3/DS3 fibre extender
  • Payload and protocol transparent
  • Must be used in pairs
  • E3 or DS3 selection via a switch
  • Minimal configuration of unit needed
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available
  • Quad option available with 4 FC3200 units in a 1U box
  • Alternate product for Probot 3007

Product Variants

Video Applications

Router Applications

Satellite Applications

FC3200 Video to Video extension over multimode fibre

FC3200 Video to Video extension over multimode fibre

This application shows a pair of video systems connected over a longhaul singlemode fibre using a pair of FC3200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC3200 Video to NTE extension over multimode fibre

FC3200 Video to NTE extension over multimode fibre

This application shows a Video system being remotely connected to an NTE over a longhaul singlemode fibre using a pair of FC3200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC3200 E3 Router to Router extension over singlemode fibre

FC3200 E3 Router to Router extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows a pair of E3 routers connected over a longhaul singlemode fibre using a pair of FC3200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC3200: DS3 Router to NTE extension over singlemode fibre

FC3200: DS3 Router to NTE extension over singlemode fibre

This application shows a DS3 router being remotely connected to an NTE over a longhaul singlemode fibre using a pair of FC3200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

FC3200: DS3 Router to satellite modem extension over long haul singlemode fibre

FC3200: DS3 Router to sateliite modem extension over long haul singlemode fibre

This application shows a DS3 router being remotely connected to a DS3 G.703 satellite modem over a longhaul singlemode fibre using a pair of FC3200 units. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

With the need to extend, or interconnect, communication infrastructures over greater distances, and the cost of fibre falling dramatically, the Metrodata FC3X00 Fibre Converter product range provides a cost effective solution for the extension of E3 (34Mbps) and DS3 (45Mbps) services.

There are three models in the range:

  • FC3000 E3/DS3 to multimode fibre (up to 5km)
  • FC3100 E3/DS3 to singlemode short haul fibre (up to 30km)
  • FC3200 E3/DS3 to singlemode long haul fibre (up to 70km)

Using fibre optics the FC3200 extends the operating distance for E3 34Mbps G.703 and DS3 45Mbps G.703 interfaces whether on a router, video system or similar equipment over singlemode fibre. The FC3200 is totally transparent to both payload and protocol and as such will support unframed or framed data.

The maximum operating distance of the FC3200 is 70km, although specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The standard FC3200 is supplied with SC fibre connectors and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The FC3200 G.703 connection has twin BNC coaxial connectors supporting direct connection to equipment such as Routers, Video systems or an NTU.

The FC3200 has integral mains or 40 volt power supply, and can be desktop or rack-mounted. The FC3200 range can easily be rack mounted in either a1U two unit rack mount kit , a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit or is available as a 1U quad box (which contains 4 x FC3200 units).

The FC3200 is also available in a card based format for use with the 4U 12-slot MetroRack managed chassis.

The FC3200 is part of a range of range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

Single Mode Long Haul Line Interface
Interface Dual SC single mode 8/125 um
Wavelength 1300nm
Tx Power 0 dBm to -5 dBm
Max Rx input power -8 dBm (may need attenuator)
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -34 dBm
Optical Loss Budget -5 - (-34) = 29 dB

Line E3/DS3 Electrical Interface
Port G.703, 75 ohm unbalanced
Line Coding E3: HDB3, DS3: B3ZS
E3 Bit Rate 34.368 Mbps +/- 20 ppm
DS-3 Bit Rate 44.736 Mbps +/- 20 ppm
Barrier Fully compliant as per EN41003

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN41003, EN60950
EMC EN55022. EN50082

Power Supply Options
-48 VDC Supply -40 to -72 VDC, 200 - 100 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250 VAC, 50 - 60 Hz, 60 - 25 mA, IEC Connector
Power Consumption 6 watts approx when operating

Environment
Temp 0 - 50 deg C
Humidity 0 - 95% RH, non-condensing
Pressure 86 - 106 KPA

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C

Dimensions ( W x D x H m )
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Part Number
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
80-05-922 80-21-922
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 unit rack mount kit 80-05-25580-05-250
Quad FC320080-405-92280-421-922
MetroRack FC3200 Module80-15-92280-15-922

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

E3/DS3 Fibre Extenders
Fibre Converters
  • E1/T1 G703 BNC/RJ45 equipment, e.g. routers or PBXs - FC1X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 155Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC2X00: MM to SM SH/LH Fibre Mode Converter (100baseF, 155Mbps)
  • E3/DS3 G.703 equipment, e.g. routers or broadcast video equipment - FC3X00
  • STM-1/OC-3 BNC G703 equipment, e.g. core switches - FC4X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 622Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC6X00
  • RS232, e.g. terminals - FIMO-232
  • V.35, V.36, X.21, e.g. routers or video conferencing equipment - FIMO-2100
  • 1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet Converter - FC-GigE
  • Simple method of delivering 4, 8 or 16 E1 services over redundant fibre - Emux
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1 and T1 equipment - MetroLAN1000
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1, T1, E3 and DS3 equipment - MetroLAN2000
E3 Converters
DS3 Converters

Networking The World Since 1989