FC4X00: STM-1/OC-3 Electrical to Fiber Converter

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The FC4X00 enables legacy STM-1/OC-3 electrical equipment to be connected to modern STM-1/OC-3 fibre equipment.

Front: Fiber ConverterFC4100 AC rearFC4000 DC rear

FC4X00: STM-1/OC-3 to Fiber Optic Converter

FC4000: 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 Electrical BNC to Multimode Fibre Converter

FC4x00: 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 Electrical BNC to Fibre Converter Range

  • Low cost 155Mbps fiber to BNC converter
  • Connects legacy STM-1/OC-3 electrical equipment to modern fibre equipment
  • Transparent clear channel operation for unframed or framed signals
  • Choice of multimode and singlemode fibre interfaces
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available
  • Quad option available with 4 units in a 1U box

Product Variants

Applications

Interfacing between a 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 multimode router port and a switch with a 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC port

FC4000: 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 Electrical BNC to Multimode Fibre Converter

This application shows how a FC4000 unit can be used to interface between a router with a 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 port and a switch supporting 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC connectivity. In this way historic Telecom switches with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC interfaces can be re-used in modern fibre based infrastructures, reducing costs and gaining benefits from the features of both legacy and modern equipment. This multimode fibre could be within a building (e.g. in a switch room or exchange), or across a campus (e.g. between two departmental buildings of a University).

Interfacing between a switch with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC connectivity and a singlemode STM-1/OC-3 leased line service

FC4100: 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 Electrical BNC to Singlemode Fibre Converter

This application shows how a FC4100 unit can be used to interface between a legacy switch with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC ports and a standard STM-1/OC-3 leased line circuit delivered over singlemode fibre. In this way historic Telecom switches with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC interfaces can be re-used in modern fibre based infrastructures, reducing costs and gaining benefits from the features of both legacy and modern equipment. This singlemode fibre could be between buildings (e.g. across a business park), or across a city (e.g. over a rented fibre).

Interfacing between a switch with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC connectivity and a long haul singlemode STM-1/OC-3 leased line service

FC4200: 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 Electrical BNC to Long Haul Singlemode Fibre Converter

This application shows how a FC4200 unit can be used to interface between a legacy switch with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC ports and a standard STM-1/OC-3 leased line circuit delivered over long haul singlemode fibre. In this way historic Telecom switches with 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 electrical BNC interfaces can be re-used in modern fibre based infrastructures, reducing costs and gaining benefits from the features of both legacy and modern equipment. This singlemode fibre could be across a city, or between cities (e.g. over a rented fibre).

Legacy STM-1/OC-3 155Mbps equipment is often fitted with G.703 BNC electrical interfaces. The FC4X00 product family enables connection of this equipment across fibre.

The FC4X00 product family also enables connection of STM-1/OC-3 BNC electrical equipment to STM-1/OC-3 fibre equipment.

There are three models in the range:

  • FC4000 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 G.703 BNC electrical to 5km multimode fibre converter
  • FC4100 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 G.703 BNC electrical to 30km singlemode fibre converter
  • FC4200 155Mbps STM-1/OC-3 G.703 BNC electrical to 70km singlemode fibre converter

Using fibre optics the FC4X00 products extend the operating distance for a 155Mbps electrical signal to 5km using multimode fibre or to either 30km or 70km using singlemode fibre. Despite these quoted maximum operating distances for the FC4X00 products, specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The FC4X00 products are totally transparent to both payload and protocol, and as such will convert whatever information at 155Mbps is received from one fibre mode to the other. It requires minimal configuration and has a single LED for status.

The standard FC4X00 is supplied with SC fibre connectors and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The FC4X00 has integral mains or 40 volt power supply, and can be desktop or rack-mounted. The FC4X00 range can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit, a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit or is available as a 1U quad box (which contains 4 x FC4X00 units).

The FC4X00 is also available in a card based format for use with the 4U 12-slot MetroRack managed chassis.

The FC4X00 is part of a range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 2Mbps up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion, or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

STM-1 Electrical Interface
Port G.703
Interface Dual BNC (75ohm)
Line Coding CMI
Bit Rate 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Barrier Fully barriers per EN41003
Cable Lengths RG59 = 70m, UR202 = 80m
Multimode Fiber Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC Multimode 62 5/125um
Wavelength 1300nm
Bit Rate 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Tx Power -14 to -19 dBm
Max Rx Power -14 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -14 to -30 dBm
Optical loss budget -19 - (-30) = 11 dB
Singlemode Short Haul Fiber Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC singlemode 8/125um
strong Wavelength 1300nm
Bit Rate 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Tx Power -8 to -15 dBm
Max Rx Power -8 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -31 dBm
Optical loss budget -15 - (-31) = 16 dB
Singlemode Long Haul Fiber Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC singlemode 8/125um
Wavelength 1300nm
Bit Rate 155 Mbps +/- 15ppm
Tx Power 0 to -5 dBm
Max Rx Power -8 dBm (may need an attenuator)
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -34 dBm
Optical loss budget -5 - (-34) = 29 dB
Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN50082
Environment
Temperature 0-45 deg C
0-95% RH, non condensing
Pressure 86-106 kPa
Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72 DC, 200-100 mA
AC Mains 100-250 VAC, 50-400 Hz, 65-25 mA IEC connector
Power Consumption 4.5 watts approx when operating
Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C
Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Part Number
Product AC Mains: 100-250 VAC DC Power: -40 VDC
FC4000 Multimode to STM-1/OC-3 80-05-915 80-21-915
FC4100 Singlemode shorthaul to STM-1/OC-3 80-05-916 80-21-916
FC4200 Singlemode longhaul to STM-1/OC-3 80-05-917 80-21-917
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 unit rack mount kit 80-05-250 80-05-255
Quad 1U FC4000 80-405-915 80-421-915
Quad 1U FC4100 80-405-916 80-421-916
Quad 1U FC4200 80-405-917 80-421-917
MetroRack FC4000 Module 80-15-915 80-15-915
MetroRack FC4100 Module 80-15-916 80-15-916
MetroRack FC4200 Module 80-15-917 80-15-917

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

Fibre Converters
  • E1/T1 G703 BNC/RJ45 equipment, e.g. routers or PBXs - FC1X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 155Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC2X00: MM to SM SH/LH Fibre Mode Converter (100baseF, 155Mbps)
  • E3/DS3 G.703 equipment, e.g. routers or broadcast video equipment - FC3X00
  • STM-1/OC-3 BNC G703 equipment, e.g. core switches - FC4X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 622Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC6X00
  • RS232, e.g. terminals - FIMO-232
  • V.35, V.36, X.21, e.g. routers or video conferencing equipment - FIMO-2100
  • 1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet Converter - FC-GigE
  • Simple method of delivering 4, 8 or 16 E1 services over redundant fibre - Emux
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1 and T1 equipment - MetroLAN1000
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1, T1, E3 and DS3 equipment - MetroLAN2000
OC-3 Converters
STM-1 Converters

Networking The World Since 1989