MetroWAVE: Passive CWDM Multiplexer Range

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

MetroWAVE-9S

Voir en fran├žais

MetroWAVE: Passive CWDM Multiplexer Range

Optical Multiplexing using the MetroWAVE passive CWDM
Optical Multiplexing using the MetroWAVE passive CWDM multiplexer products
  • MetroWAVE-9S offers 8x CWDM ports, expandable up to 16 by addition of MetroWAVE-8A
  • Ethernet, SAN, voice, telemetry and CCTV can all be supported
  • Any port can operate at any speed up to 10G
  • Simple fibre "plumbing" to converge complex applications
  • Additional connectivity supported via wideband 1300nm port including legacy non CWDM switches through to 40G QSFP+ links
  • Long distance and vendor compatible CWDM transceivers available (SFP, SFP+, XFP, XENPAK)
  • Unpowered passive devices for highest possible reliability
  • Monitor ports provided for non-invasive system monitor and debug
  • CWDM power meter available for simultaneous measurement of all channels
  • Passive DWDM Multiplexers

Optical Multiplexing using the MetroWAVE passive CWDM multiplexer products

Optical Multiplexing using the MetroWAVE passive CWDM multiplexer products

Optical Multiplexing over Resilient Fibre using the MetroWAVE passive CWDM multiplexer products

Optical Multiplexing over Resilient Fibre using the MetroWAVE passive CWDM multiplexer products

The MetroWAVE product range offers a series of passive CWDM optical multiplexing functions allowing a range of totally independent applications to be converged over a singlemode fibre pair. Each application operates at a different wavelength with the MetroWAVE multiplexers optically combining these together for transmission and then separating them back out again at the other end of the fibre. Different protocols with different data rates can be supported. Monitor ports can be used in conjunction with the MetroWAVE-CWDMmeter to check whether all applications are present, without disturbing the operation of the live system.

CWDM multiplexing is a technique whereby different wavelengths of light are multiplexed together and transported over a singlemode fibre pair then demultiplexed at the far end, back into their original wavelengths. This is an extremely simple way of performing a sophisticated convergence function without needing to resort to complex technology. Convergence simply becomes a matter of fibre plumbing.

The MetroWAVE product range has the advantage of performing the CWDM multiplexing and demultiplexing functions passively, i.e. directly optically without using any conversions to electrical and then back to optical. This means that the MetroWAVE products are completely unpowered devices, which means that they have much greater robustness and reliability than active devices performing similar functions.

The widespread availability of cost effective vendor compatible CWDM SFPs means that the optical-electrical-optical conversion process performed by active CWDM equipment is no longer required.

The MetroWAVE product family has several members:

  • MetroWAVE-9S : 8+1-channel (1471nm to 1611nm + 1300nm band) CWDM multiplexer with monitor port
  • MetroWAVE-8A : 8-channel (1271 to 1411nm) CWDM multiplexer - add on to MetroWAVE-9S to support 16-wavelengths of CWDM
  • MetroWAVE-CWDMmeter : 18-channel CWDM power meter
  • MetroWAVE-rack : mounts 3 off MetroWAVE WDM multiplexers into 1U of a 19 inch rack

The MetroWAVE-9S product operates in the upper 1550nm CWDM band with support for the lower 1300nm CWDM band via a wideband 1300nm port. This means that they can support direct connection of legacy 1300nm non-CWDM equipment, or alternatively expansion into the lower 1300nm CWDM band. The MetroWAVE-8A offers lower CWDM band expansion capability, so in conjunction with the MetroWAVE-9S, solutions offering up to 16-wavelengths of CWDM can be supported.

The MetroWAVE-CWDMmeter allows all 18 off CWDM channels to be monitored simultaneously, which when used in conjunction with the monitor ports enables easy but sophisticated system level debug.

Whilst the MetroWAVE product range is compatible with industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata for use in Metrodata fibre equipment to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

Metrodata can also supply a wide range of vendor compatible fibre transceivers for use in your routing, switching or SAN infrastructure including SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK including long distance, CWDM and DWDM variants, or 40G QSFP+.

The following specifications relate to the various MetroWAVE CWDM multiplexing units.

MetroWAVE-9S Port Configuration
Composite port Dual-LC
CWDM application ports 8 off dual-LC ports operating at fixed wavelengths: 1471nm, 1491nm, 1511nm, 1531nm, 1551nm, 1571nm, 1591nm, 1611nm
Legacy application port Dual-LC wideband 1300nm port, supporting legacy 1300nm, e.g. 40G, and lower CWDM 1271-1411nm band applications
Monitor port Dual-LC/APC 1% (-20dB) copy of composite port for monitoring purposes

MetroWAVE-8A Port Configuration
Composite port Dual-LC
CWDM application ports 8 off dual-LC ports operating at fixed wavelengths: 1271nm, 1291nm, 1311nm, 1331nm, 1351nm, 1371nm, 1391nm, 1411nm
Application Plug into MetroWAVE-9S wide band 1300nm port to support up to 16 CWDM applications

MetroWAVE-CWDMmeter
Fibre connector SC/PC, 9/125um singlemode
Measurement 18-channel CWDM (1271/1291/1311/1331/1351/1371/1391/1411/1431/1451/1471/1491/1511/1531/1551/1571/1591/1611nm)
Channel width +/- 6.5nm
Input power range -40dBm to +10dBm
Dynamic range 50dB

Dimensions & Capacity
Dimensions (WxDxH mm) 142 x 170 x 39 mm
1U 19" rack mount bracket 484 x 10 x 44 mm, fits 3 MetroWAVE units into 1U
Fibre cable entry Front panel

Environment
Temp 0-50 deg C
Humidity 0-95% RH, non condensing
Pressure 86-106 kPa

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Power Supply
Power Consumption Unpowered
MetroWAVE Item Part No. Description
80-32-012 8+1 channel (1471,1491,1511,1531,1551,1571,1591,1611nm + 1300nm band) passive CWDM optical multiplexer plus monitor port
80-32-021 8 channel (1271,1291,1311,1331,1351,1371,1391,1411nm) passive CWDM optical multiplexer, plug into MetroWAVE-9S wideband 1300nm port to increase its capacity to 16 CWDM applications
80-32-031 18-channel CWDM power meter
80-32-051 1U 19" rack mounting bracket, holding up to 3 off MetroWAVE passive WDM optical multiplexers

Whilst Metrodata's fibre product ranges use industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other. For all fibre transceivers including vendor compatible SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK transceivers, with long distance, CWDM or DWDM specifications, or 40G QSFP+, then please contact our sales team with your requirements.

CWDM Multiplexers
Module Photo Model No. Datasheet Module Function

MetroWAVE-9S

MetroWAVE-9S pdf 8+1 channel (1471,1491,1511,1531,1551,1571,1591,1611nm + 1300nm band) passive CWDM optical multiplexer plus monitor port

MetroWAVE-8A

MetroWAVE-8A pdf 8 channel (1271,1291,1311,1331,1351,1371,1391,1411nm) passive CWDM optical multiplexer, plug into MetroWAVE-9S wideband port to increase its capacity to 16 CWDM applications supported
SFP Datasheets
DescriptionDownload
10G SFP+ Download
10G XFP Download
40G QSP+ Download
Resources
DescriptionDownload
MetroWAVE WDM Guide Download
Fibre Connectivity Solutions Overview Download
CWDM Power Meter
Module Photo Model No. Datasheet Module Function

MetroWAVE-CWDMmeter

MetroWAVE-CWDMmeter pdf 18-channel CWDM power meter

Networking The World Since 1989