30km 622Mbps Singlemode to Multimode Fiber Converter

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The FC6000 provides a new level of price and performance for connecting switches and routers to carrier singlemode fibers. As the demands for on-site communication increase, especially in the IP arena, fibre cable becomes the attractive solution in capacity, cost and quality.

Front: FC6000 Singlemode to Multimode Fiber ConverterRear: FC6000 Singlemode to Multimode Fiber Converter

FC6000: 622Mbps Singlemode to Multimode Fiber Converter

FC6x00: 622Mbps Multimode to Singlemode Fiber Converter

FC6000: 622Mbps Multimode to Singlemode Fiber Converter

  • Simple single mode to multi mode conversion at 622Mbps
  • Use instead of expensive singlemode router interfaces
  • Low-cost fibre interfacing
  • Zero configuration required - just plug & go
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available
  • Quad option available with 4 units in a 1U box

Product Variants

  • FC6X00 family - 622Mbps multimode to singlemode fibre converter
  • FC6500 - 622Mbps multimode to 70km singlemode fibre converter

FC6000 622Mbps STM-4/OC-12 Multimode to Singlemode Fiber Converter

FC6000: multimode to singlemode converter

This application shows how a pair of FC6000 units can be used to extend an STM-4/OC-12 connection between two switches over singlemode fibre. The FC6000 is a zero configuration, plus & play device. This singlemode fibre could be between buildings (e.g. across a business park), or across a city (e.g. over a rented fibre).

High capacity routers, ATM switches and other CPE increasingly need to be interconnected by high-speed fibre links, and except within buildings most fibre installations are singlemode for performance reasons. However singlemode interfaces on CPE such as routers are inherently expensive, and so it is generally more cost effective to use a multimode CPE interface along with the Metrodata FC6X00 multimode to singlemode converter.

With the need to extend, or interconnect, communication infrastructures over greater distances, the Metrodata FC6X00 Fiber Converter product range provides a cost effective solution for the extension of STM-4/OC-12 (622Mbps) services.

There are two models in the range:

  • FC6000 622Mbps multimode to singlemode short haul fibre (up to 30km)
  • FC6500 622Mbps multimode to singlemode long haul fibre (up to 70km)

Using fibre optics the FC6000 extends the operating distance for a 622Mbps multimode fibre to 30km using singlemode fibre. Despite these quoted maximum operating distances for the FC6X00 products, specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The FC6X00 products are totally transparent to both payload and protocol, and as such will convert whatever information at 622Mbps is contained within the light stream from one fibre mode to the other. It requires NO configuration and has a single LED for status.

The standard FC6X00 is supplied with SC fibre connectors and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The FC6X00 has integral mains or 40 volt power supply, and can be desktop or rack-mounted. The FC6X00 range can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit, a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit or is available as a 1U quad box (which contains 4 x FC6X00 units).

The FC6X00 is part of a range of fibre conversion products from Metrodata. The wider product range offers fibre conversion solutions ranging from 300 baud RS-232, via Nx64kbps rates, through 2Mbps and up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion; or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

Multimode Fiber Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC Multimode 62 5/125um
Bit Rate 622Mbps
Wavelength 1300nm
Tx Power -14 to -19 dBm
Max Rx Power -14 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -14 to -30 dBm
Optical loss budget -19 - (-30) = 11 dB
Singlemode Short Haul Fiber Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC singlemode 8/125um
Bit Rate 622Mbps
Wavelength 1300nm
Tx Power -8 to -15 dBm
Max Rx Power -8 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -31 dBm
Optical loss budget -15 - (-31) = 16 dB
Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN50082
Environment
Temperature 0 - 45 deg C
0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Pressure 86 - 106 KPA
Power Supply Options
-48 VDC -40 to -72 DC, 200 - 100 mA
AC Mains 100 - 250v AC, 50 - 400Hz, 60 - 25mA IEC connector
Power Consumption 4.5 watts approx when operating
Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C
Dimensions W x D x H (mm)
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Tabletop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)
Part Number
Product AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: - 48 VDC
80-05-913 80-21-913
2 Unit Rack mount Kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 Unit Rack mount Kit 80-05-250 80-05-255
Quad version available upon request.

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

Fibre Converters
  • E1/T1 G703 BNC/RJ45 equipment, e.g. routers or PBXs - FC1X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 155Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC2X00: MM to SM SH/LH Fibre Mode Converter (100baseF, 155Mbps)
  • E3/DS3 G.703 equipment, e.g. routers or broadcast video equipment - FC3X00
  • STM-1/OC-3 BNC G703 equipment, e.g. core switches - FC4X00
  • Multimode Fibre interfaces at 622Mbit/s, e.g. routers - FC6X00
  • RS232, e.g. terminals - FIMO-232
  • V.35, V.36, X.21, e.g. routers or video conferencing equipment - FIMO-2100
  • 1000BaseSX to 1000BaseLX Gigabit Ethernet Converter - FC-GigE
  • Simple method of delivering 4, 8 or 16 E1 services over redundant fibre - Emux
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1 and T1 equipment - MetroLAN1000
  • Multiple Ethernet, E1, T1, E3 and DS3 equipment - MetroLAN2000

Networking The World Since 1989