LAN over Sonet OC-3/SDH STM-1: WC155

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The WC155 LAN extender provides a low cost, high performance LAN extension over fibre function.

The WC155 is virtually a "plug and play" device with configuration options selectable on bit switches, in the unlikely event that non default operation is required.

Front: WC155 Ethernet to STM1/OC3 Rear: WC155 Ethernet to STM1/OC3

LAN over Sonet OC-3/SDH STM-1: WC155

Please Note:

The WC155 product has now been superceded by the much more flexible and fully manageable MetroCONNECT WCM5100 product which offers advanced functionality at a cost-effective price point. The WC155 is no longer available.

WC155 Ethernet over STM-1/OC-3 Extender

WC155 Ethernet over STM-1/OC-3 Extender

  • Must be used in pairs
  • Feature rich LAN extension over fibre
  • Auto-negotiating 10/100BaseT subscriber port, with auto MDI/MDIX switching
  • Wire speed forwarding of remote packets
  • Wire speed filtering of local packets
  • SONET OC-3/SDH STM-1 framing with GFP WAN port
  • Easy to install & maintain
  • Integral auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -40V DC versions)
  • 12-24V DC power supply available on request
  • External alarm relay port
  • Compact modem style unit, built to European standards
  • Rack mounting kits for 2 or 18 units available

WC155/MM as a 10/100baseT over Multimode STM-1/OC-3 Extender

WC155/MM Ethernet over Multimode STM-1/OC-3

This application shows how a pair of WC155/MM units can be used to connect a 10/100baseT Ethernet link across an STM-1/OC-3 leased line service delivered using multimode fibre.

WC155/SMSH as a 10/100baseT over Singlemode STM-1/OC-3 Extender

WC155/SMSH Ethernet over Singlemode STM-1/OC-3

This application shows how a pair of WC155/SMSH units can be used to connect a 10/100baseT Ethernet link across an STM-1/OC-3 leased line service delivered using singlemode fibre.

WC155/SMLH as a 10/100baseT over Long Haul Singlemode STM-1/OC-3 Extender

WC155/SMLH Ethernet over Long Haul Singlemode STM-1/OC-3

This application shows how a pair of WC155/SMLH units can be used to connect a 10/100baseT Ethernet link across an STM-1/OC-3 leased line service delivered using long haul singlemode fibre.

With the need to extend, or interconnect, communication infrastructures over greater distances, and the cost of fibre falling dramatically, the Metrodata WC155 Fibre Converter product range provides a cost effective solution for the extension of Ethernet networks over STM-1/OC-3 services.

The WC155 has a 10/100BaseT user port, supporting auto-negotiation and automatic MDI/MDI-X crossover switching by default, though full manual control is available via bit switches. The user port will perform MAC address based filtering of local packets and will forward all other packets. The WC155 offers full wire speed, full duplex operation even for minimum 64 byte packets, which for 100baseT is 148810 packets per second. In more complex installations using VLANs, the WC155 supports large frames up to 1536 bytes thereby allowing the transport of VLAN tagged packets.

The WAN port is presented as a duplex SC fibre port with a choice of fibre transceivers available. This port supports either SONET OC-3 or SDH STM-1 framing at 155Mbps. LAN traffic is transported using the GFP (Draft Rev 2 ANSI T1X1.5) standard which requires the full OC-3 or STM-1 bandwidth to transport the user LAN traffic.

There are three models in the range:

Using fibre optics the WC155 products extend the operating distance for a 10/100baseT interface to 5km using low cost multimode fibre, or to either 30km or 70km using singlemode fibre. Despite these quoted maximum operating distances for the WC155 products, specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

The WC155 supports a maximum packet size (MTU) of 1536 bytes which is sufficient to transport double VLAN tagged frames (Q-in-Q).

For critical applications, an external alarm relay is provided to indicate power failure and WAN port alarm conditions. LEDs also indicate unit status.

The standard WC155 is supplied with SC fibre connectors and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

The WC155 has integral mains or 0 volt power supply, and can be desktop or rack-mounted. The WC155 range can easily be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit, a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit.

The WC155 is part of a range of products from Metrodata, offering fibre conversion solutions ranging from 2Mbps up to 155Mbps for electrical to fibre conversion, or 155Mbps, 622Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet for fibre mode or wavelength conversion.

Subscriber Port
No. of Ports 1
Presentation 10/100 Base TX, RJ45, Auto-MDI/MDI-X
LED Support Link / Activity & Speed
Operating Mode Auto-negotiate for 10/100, Full or Half Duplex with Manual override
Port Filtering Rate 148810 packets/second
Port Switching Rate 148810 packets/second
MAC Address Table 4096 entires
Packet Size 64 bytes minimum, 1536 bytes maximum

WAN Port Specs
WC155/MM WC155/SMSH WC155/SMLH
Mode Multimode 62.5/125um Singlemode short haul 8/125um Singlemmode long haul 8/125um
Presentation Dual SC fibre Dual SC fibre Dual SC fibre
Wavelength 1310nm 1310nm 1310nm
Loss budget 11dB 15dB 29dB
Framing Sonet OC-3 or SDH STM-1 Sonet OC-3 or SDH STM-1 Sonet OC-3 or SDH STM-1
Data Rate 155.52Mbps 155.52Mbps 155.52Mbps
Encapsulation GFP over OC-3/SPE or STM-1/VC4 GFP over OC-3/SPE or STM-1/VC4 GFP over OC-3/SPE or STM-1/VC4
Timing Internal or Loop Internal or loop Internal or loop
Alarms LOS, LOF, AIS, RDI LOS, LOF, AIS, RDI LOS, LOF, AIS, RDI
Diagnostics Fibre loop or Ethernet loop Fibre loop or Ethernet loop Fibre loop or Ethernet loop

Packaging
Type Modem, 1U high without feet, IP30C

Dimensions WxDxH mm
Rack mount 202 x 132 x 44 (without feet)
Desktop 202 x 132 x 48 (with feet)

Environment
Temp 0 - 50 deg C
Humidity 95% RH, non-condensing
Pressure 86 - 106 KPA

Power Supply
AC Mains 100-250VAC, 50-60Hz, 60-24mA IEC Connector
-48VDC -40 to -72VDC, 200-100mA
Order Code
Product
AC Mains: 100 - 250 VAC DC Power: -48 VDC
WC155/MM Ethernet over Multimode Fibre 80-05-547 80-21-547
WC155/SMSH Ethernet over Singlemode shorthaul 80-05-548 80-21-548
WC155/SMLH Ethernet over Singlemode longhaul 80-05-549 80-21-549
2 Unit Rack mount Kit 80-05-256 80-05-256
18 Unit Rack mount Kit 80-05-250 80-05-255

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
Ethernet Extenders
STM-1 Converters
OC-3 Converters

Networking The World Since 1989