MetroWAVE: Passive 16 Channel DWDM Multiplexer

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

By submitting a request you agree to our Privacy Policy

The MetroWAVE product range offers a series of passive CWDM and DWDM optical multiplexing functions. DWDM multiplexing is a technique whereby different wavelengths of light are multiplexed together and transported over a singlemode fibre pair, then demultiplexed at the far end back into their original wavelengths.

MetroWAVE-D16: DWDM Multiplexer

MetroWAVE: Passive 16 Channel DWDM Multiplexer

Optical Multiplexing using the MetroWAVE passive DWDM
Optical Multiplexing using the MetroWAVE passive DWDM multiplexer products
  • Optical multiplexing of up to 16 separate DWDM applications
  • 1550nm CWDM compatible uplink
  • Voice, data, telemetry and CCTV can all be supported
  • Any port can operate at any speed up to 10G
  • Simple fibre 'plug & play' connectivity to converge complex applications
  • Wide range of DWDM Transceivers available
  • Unpowered passive devices for highest possible reliability
Product Family:

The MetroWAVE product range performs these CWDM and DWDM multiplexing and demultiplexing functions passively, i.e. directly optically without using any optical-electrical-optical conversions or repeater functions. This is now the most economic approach to CWDM and DWDM multiplexing due to the widespread availability of cost effective long range vendor compatible CWDM and DWDM pluggable transceivers. The unpowered, fixed mechanical nature of these MetroWAVE products offers greater robustness and higher levels of reliability than active devices offering similar functionality.

The MetroWAVE-D16 operates in the 100GHz DWDM C-band (ch25-ch40). The combined uplink is a 1550nm CWDM compatible optical signal allowing cascading from a MetroWAVE-9S CWDM mux/demux platform, thereby providing an excellent optional 'expansion' path for that product.

Whilst the MetroWAVE product range is compatible with user exchangeable SFP, SFP+ and XFP devices (along with most other industry standard fibre transceivers), it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

Metrodata can also supply a wide range of vendor compatible fibre transceivers for use in your routing, switching or SAN infrastructure including SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK including long distance, CWDM and DWDM variants, plus also 40G QSFP+ transceivers.

Optical Specification
Centre Wavelength ITU 100GHz Grid
Centre Wavelength Accuracy± 0.11nm
Channel Spacing100GHz
Channel Passband (@-0.5dB bandwidth)> 0.25nm
Insertion Loss≤ 4.8dB
Link Loss< 6dB
Channel Uniformity≤ 1.5dB
Channel Ripple≤ 0.3dB
IsolationAdjacent> 25dB
Non-Adjacent> 35dB
Inserton Loss Temperature Sensitivity< 0.005dB / °C
Wavelength Temperature Shifting< 0.002 nm / °C
Polarisation Mode Dispersion< 0.1
Directivity> 50dB
Return Loss> 45dB
Maximum Power Handling300mW
Dimensions & Capacity
Dimensions (WxDxH mm) 440 x 340 x 44mm

Environment
Storage Temp -40 to 85 °C
Operating Temp -5 to 70 °C
Humidity 0-95% RH, non-condensing
Pressure 86-106 kPa

Compliance & Approvals
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55022, EN50082

Power Supply
Power Consumption Unpowered
Part No.
80-33-022

Whilst Metrodata's fibre product ranges use industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other. For all fibre transceivers including vendor compatible SFP, SFP+, XFP, X2 and XENPAK transceivers, with long distance, CWDM or DWDM specifications then please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Optical Fibre TAPs - MetroWAVE
Optical Multiplexers

Networking The World Since 1989