Ethernet Media Conversion

Close

As fibre becomes more commonplace, there is a growing need to connect LAN equipment together via fibre, either over short distances within a building (generally Multimode) or over longer distances between buildings (generally Singlemode). There is also a need to convert between different fibre types e.g. between a router Multimode fibre port and a long distance Singlemode fibre supplied by a Telecoms carrier.

As companies expand and move forward in the utilization of their existing cabling structures, there is a need to convert different fibre types from either the supplier carrier or the existing legacy copper infrastructure to a newer fibre installation or to expand an existing fibre system. This should be both economical and transparent to the network user, as well as extending the life of and distance of network itself.

FC5000 as a Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

FC5000 as a Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

Whether you need to use Singlemode fibre for long distance or Multimode fibre for short distance, Metrodata has a solution to your Ethernet media conversion problem.

Select your application from the following options:

10/100baseT to 100baseFX fibre - FC7x00

  • Interconnect 10baseT and 100baseT Ethernet equipment across point-to-point campus Singlemode or Multimode fibre

10/100/1000baseT to 1000baseSX/LX - FC5000

  • Interconnect 1000baseT Gigabit Ethernet equipment across point-to-point campus Singlemode or Multimode fibre

100baseFX multimode to 100baseFX singlemode Ethernet Media conversion - FC2X00

  • Interconnect 100baseFX multimode Fast Ethernet equipment across Singlemode fibre

1000baseSX to 1000baseLX Ethernet Media conversion - FC-GigE

  • Interconnect 1000baseSX Gigabit Ethernet equipment across Singlemode fibre

View our Fibre Glossary for an introduction to Fibre.