ATM Switching Converter DSU

ATM Switching Converter DSU

Close
Contact Me Request


Call Me!

Tick to subscribe and learn more about Metrodata products and updates via our occasional newsletter.

By submitting a callback request you agreeing to our Privacy Policy

Metrodata ATM Switching DSU products are a 2-port ATM switch which can perform ATM speed and interface conversion, allowing the connection of ATM devices operating at different speeds, or alternatively the interconnection of ATM devices via leased line services of different speeds.

Front: ATM Switching DSU Rear: ATM Switching DSU

ATM Switching DSU

ATM Switch Converter

  • ATM speed and physical interface translation
  • Used both in core networks and alongside CPE
  • Wide variety of European & North American interface standards supported
  • User friendly set-up menus - easy to install & configure
  • Comprehensive performance monitoring & diagnostics
  • Integral remote management supporting Telnet & SNMP
  • All units 19 inch rack-mountable, 1U high
  • Optional universal AC or -48VDC power supply

Product Variants

ATM Switch Converter

Most ATM switches and network devices are designed primarily for the American market and are equipped with SONET or DS3 interfaces. In Europe, with its E1, E2, E3, E4 and SDH services, ATM equipment must therefore be connected to unfamiliar and unsupported interfaces. The Metrodata ATM switching DSU solves this problem by performing both speed and interface conversion at an economic price.

The ATM switching DSU is a 2-port ATM switch with a wide choice of fibre and copper interface options which support two basic applications:

  • Inter-carrier ATM connections: where ATM switches with different interface types are connected together, or whether ATM switch are connected together over a different speed leased line
  • Customer site delivery: where an ATM service of one speed is delivered to a customer ATM switch with a different port speed

The ATM switching DSU has two different ATM interfaces. Cell traffic received at these interfaces is analysed for errors, idle cells are deleted and valid traffic is then forwarded to the ATM cell buffer. When bandwidth is available traffic is extracted from the ATM cell buffer and transmitted out of the other interface. This ATM cell buffer permits the two interfaces to operate at different speeds. If the ATM cell buffer becomes full, then cells are discarded until space becomes available. If there is no traffic queued, the DSU transmits idle cells in lieu of traffic.

The ATM switching DSU has built in diagnostic loops which segment the link and assist in locating device, cabling or network faults. Extensive performance monitoring statistics are also gathered and stored for 24 hours. This provides a substantial database for assessing the performance of the network, which can be used to identify alarms, errors or data loss. Front panel LEDs also give indication of major and minor alarms.

The default configuration is sufficient to get most installations applications operational, making this a truly plug and play device. Configuration can be performed via a menu driven console port, or via an integrated LM1100 SNMP enabler port which offers substantial Telnet and SNMP capability.

The main fibre interfaces supported are as follows:

  • 1300nm multimode offering transmission distances up to 5km over multimode fibre
  • 1300nm singlemode short haul offering transmission distances up to 30km over singlemode fibre
  • 1300nm singlemode long haul offering transmission distances up to 70km over singlemode fibre

Using fibre optics these products extend the operating distance for an STM-1/OC-3 interface to 5km using low cost multimode fibre, or to either 30km or 70km using singlemode fibre. Despite these quoted maximum operating distances, specific installations may only operate over lower distances due to the variations in losses of different types of fibre cable, the use of connecting fibre cables, or patch panels. When operating over 50% of the maximum distances it is advisable to calculate all fibre optic connector and cable losses and compare these with the fibre optic loss budget specified for this product.

As standard fibre ports are supplied with SC connectors and operate at a nominal wavelength of 1300nm. Other wavelengths are available on request, e.g. 850nm, 1550nm, 1550/1300 WDM. Other connector options are also available on request, e.g. ST, FC.

Singlemode Short Haul Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC Singlemode 8/125um
Wavelength 1310um
Tx Power -8 dBm to -15 dBm
Max Rx input power -8 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -31 dBm
Optical Loss Budget -15-(-31) = 16dB
Singlemode Long Haul Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC Singlemode 8/125um
Wavelength 1310um
Tx Power 0 dBm to -5 dBm
Max Rx input power -8 dBm (may need attenuator
Rx Sensitivity -8 to -34 dBm
Optical Loss Budget -5-(-34) = 29dB
Multimode Fibre Interface
Port G.957
Interface Dual SC Multimode 62.5/125um
Wavelength 1310um
Tx Power -14 dBm to -19 dBm
Max Rx input power -14 dBm
Rx Sensitivity -14 to -30 dBm
Optical Loss Budget -19-(-30) = 11dB
SDH/Sonet BNC Electrical Interface
Physical BNC (75 ohm) balanced
Cable 75 ohm co-ax
Encoding CMI
Cable Lengths RG59 = 70m, UR202 = 80m
SDH/Sonet RJ45 Electrical Interface
Physical RJ45 (120 ohm) unbalanced
Cable 75 ohm STP
Encoding NRZ
Cable Lengths RG59 = 70m, UR202 = 80m
SDH/Sonet ATM Interface Higher Layers
Rate 155.52Mbps per G.957
Cable Sonet/STS-3c SDH/STM-1 per G.709
Encoding I.432
Clocks Internal, Loop, Though
E1 Interface
Physical BNC (75 ohm), G.703, HDB3
Rate 2.048Mbps +/- 50ppm per G703
Framing G704
High Level Framing ETS300-213 or G804
Jitter Per G823
Clocks Internal, Loop, Through
E2 Interface
Physical BNC (75 ohm), G.703, HDB3
Rate 8.448 Mbps +/- 30ppm per G703
Framing G804, G832
PLCP None
Jitter Per G823
Clocks Internal, Loop, Through
E3 Interface
Physical BNC (75 ohm), G.703, CMI
Rate 34.368Mbps +/- 20ppm per G703
Framing G804, G832
PLCP None
Jitter Per G823
Clocks Internal, Loop, Through
E4 Interface
Physical BNC (75 ohm), G.703, CMI
Rate 139.264Mbps +/- 15ppm per G703
Framing G804, G832
PLCP None
Jitter Per G823
Clocks Internal, Loop, Through
DS3 Interface
Physical BNC (75 ohm), G.703, CMI
Rate 44.736Mbps +/- 20ppm per G703
Framing T1.107/107a
PLCP Tr-TSV 000 773
Jitter Per G823
Clocks Internal, Loop, Through
Environment
Temp 0-50 deg
Humidity 0-95% RH, non condensing
Pressure 86-106 kPa

Power Supply
AC Mains 100-250 VAC, 50-400Hz, 250mA, IEC connector
DC Power -36 to -72 VDC, 200-100mA

Packaging
Type 1U, 19 inch rack mount
Dimensions 425 x 213 x 44 (W x D x H)

Compliance
Safety EN60950
EMC EMC EN55032
Management RFC1213 (MIBII), RFC1495 (Telnet), RFC1157 (SNMP), RFC1406 (DS1/E1),
RFC1407 (DS3/E3), RFC1595 (Sonet), RFC1215 (Traps)
Statistics G.821, AT&T54016:15min, 24hr totals

Status & Diagnostics
Loop backs Local per port both directions supported
L0/1 Stats Transmission faults
L2 Stats Cell throughput, good cells, bad cells, corrected cells

Alarms
Line Major, minor
UNI ATM UNI fault
Part Number
Two Electrical ATM Interfaces 100-250 VAC Mains -48 VDC Power
E3 - E180-10-00280-22-002
E3 - E280-10-00980-22-009
DS3 - E180-10-00380-22-003
DS3 - E280-10-01080-22-010
DS3 - E380-10-01680-22-016
STM1 RJ45 NE - E180-10-10080-22-100
STM1 RJ45 NE - E280-10-10180-22-101
STM1 RJ45 NE - E380-10-10280-22-102
STM1 RJ45 NE - DS380-10-10380-22-103
STM1 RJ45 NE - E480-10-10480-22-104

Part Number
Fibre to Electrical ATM Interfaces 100-250 VAC Mains -48 VDC Power
STM-1 MM SC - E180-10-05080-22-050
STM-1 MM SC - E280-10-05280-22-052
STM-1 MM SC - E380-10-05480-22-054
STM-1 MM SC - DS380-10-05680-22-056
STM-1 MM SC - E480-10-05880-22-058
STM-1 SM SH SC - E180-10-05180-22-051
STM-1 SM SH SC - E280-10-05380-22-053
STM-1 SM SH SC - E380-10-05580-22-055
STM-1 SM SH SC - DS380-10-05780-22-057
STM-1 SM SH SC - E480-10-05980-22-059
STM-1 SM LH SC - E180-10-11180-22-111
STM-1 SM LH SC - E280-10-11280-22-112
STM-1 SM LH SC - E380-10-11380-22-113
STM-1 SM LH SC - DS380-10-11480-22-114
STM-1 SM LH SC - E480-10-11580-22-115

Networking The World Since 1989