Close
XFP Fibre Transceiver

10Gbps XFP Transceivers

Slightly larger than SFP+ devices, XFP transceivers support 10Gbps Ethernet, 10Gbps Fibre Channel, SDH (STM-48) and Sonet (OC-192) applications.

XFP Fibre Transceiver

  • 10Gbps Ethernet
  • 10Gbps Fibre Channel
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
  • SDH (STM-48) and Sonet (OC-192) applications
  • Singlemode and Multimode Fibre
  • Dual Fibre, Single Fibre (BiDi) and CWDM / DWDM
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Single or Dual LC connectors
  • Up to 80km distances
  • Installed in any MSA compliant port
  • Specific vendor version programming avaiable

Slightly larger than SFP+ devices, XFP transceivers support 10Gbps Ethernet, 10Gbps Fibre Channel, SDH (STM-48) and Sonet (OC-192) applications.

These same transceivers are used in a wide variety of applications including:

  • IP Networks
  • Storage Area Networks (e.g. Fibre Channel)
  • SDH and Sonet Telecoms infrastructures
  • High capacity CWDM and DWDM networks.

XFP 10Gbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
Add to Quote
80-36-011850nmMMF Dual-LC300m-1.0-5.00.5-11.10.06.1
Add to Quote
80-36-0311310nmSMF Dual-LC10km-1.0-6.00.5-14.60.08.6
Add to Quote
80-36-0411550nmSMF Dual-LC40km2.0-1.0-1.0-16.03.015.0
Add to Quote
80-36-0421550nmSMF Dual-LC80km4.00.0-7.0-24.011.024.0

XFP BiDi - 10Gbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
Add to Quote
80-36-236Tx 1330nm / Rx 1270nmSMF LC10km0.5-5.00.5-14.50.09.5
Add to Quote
80-36-237Tx 1270nm / Rx 1330nmSMF LC10km0.5-5.00.5-14.50.09.5
Add to Quote
80-36-236Tx 1330nm / Rx 1270nmSMF LC40km5.01.00.5-15.04.516.0
Add to Quote
80-36-239Tx 1270nm / Rx 1330nmSMF LC40km5.01.00.5-15.04.516.0

XFP CWDM - 10Gbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
Add to Quote
80-36-0501270nm - 1330nm
1470nm - 1610nm
SMF Dual-LC10km-1.0-5.00.5-15.00.010.0
Add to Quote
80-36-0511470nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC40km3.0-1.0-1.0-15.04.014.0
Add to Quote
80-36-0521470nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC80km4.00.0-7.0-24.511.024.5

XFP DWDM - 10Gbps (100GHz Spacing)

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
Add to Quote
80-36-061Ch21 - Ch59SMF Dual-LC40km2.0-1.00.5-15.01.514.0
Add to Quote
80-36-062 Ch21 - Ch59SMF Dual-LC80km4.00.0-7.0-24.011.024.0

Product Downloads

Product
Datasheet
XFP 10Gbps Fibre Tranceiver Datasheet 

Further Information

Note:

Exact optical specifications may vary from those stated above which are representative for loss budgetary design purposes. If link optical parameters are marginal or critical then re-check these optical specifications at the time of purchase.

Operating distances are nominal and actually depend on fibre link losses which are made up of the fibre length and attenuation, as well as the number and quality of fibre connections and fibre patches/splices.

Please note that failure to observe the Rx Max and Min Attenuation parameters may cause transceiver damage.

Many other XFP transceivers are also available with a wide range of different transmission/reception parameters.

Related Products

Networking The World