Close
SFP Fibre Transceiver

SFP Fibre Transceivers

SFP fibre transceivers are used in a wide variety of applications including IP Networks (e.g. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet), Storage Area Networks (e.g. Fibre Channel at 1G, 2G and 4G), SDH and Sonet Telecoms infrastructures (e.g. STM-1/OC-3, STM-4/OC-12 and STM-16/OC-48) and High capacity CWDM and DWDM networks

  • Singlemode and Multimode Fibre
  • Up to 1.25Gbps
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
  • Dual Fibre, Single Fibre (BiDi) and CWDM / DWDM
  • Hot-pluggable
  • Single or Dual LC connectors
  • Up to 200km distances
  • Installed in any MSA compliant port
  • Specific vendor version programming available

Networking equipment has evolved to use pluggable fibre transceivers rather than the historic fixed fibre transceivers that were soldered onto a circuit board.

The SFP format of fibre transceivers are used in a wide variety of applications including:

  • IP Networks (e.g. Fast Ethernet and Gigabit Ethernet)
  • Storage Area Networks (e.g. Fibre Channel at 1G, 2G and 4G)
  • SDH and Sonet Telecoms infrastructures (e.g. STM-1/OC-3, STM-4/OC-12 and STM-16/OC-48)
  • High capacity CWDM and DWDM networks

SFP - 100baseF / 155Mbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
80-30-0211310nmMMF Dual-LC2km-14.0-19.0-3.0-31.00.012.0
80-30-0311310nmSMF Dual-LC15km-8.0-15.0-3.0-32.00.017.0
80-30-0331310nmSMF Dual-LC40km0.0-5.0-3.0-34.03.029.0
80-30-0421550nmSMF Dual-LC80km0.0-5.0-3.0-34.03.029.0
80-30-0431550nmSMF Dual-LC120km5.00.0-3.0-34.08.034.0

SFP - 1.25Gbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
80-31-011850nmMMF Dual-LC SX550m-3.0-9.5-3.0-17.00.07.5
80-31-0311310nmSMF Dual-LC LX10km-3.0-9.0-3.0-21.00.012.0
80-31-0321310nmSMF Dual-LC ELX20km-3.0-9.0-3.0-24.00.015.0
80-31-0331310nmSMF Dual-LC XD40km0.0-5.0-3.0-24.03.019.0
80-31-0421550nmSMF Dual-LC ZX80km5.00.0-3.0-24.08.024.0
80-31-0431550nmSMF Dual-LC EZX120km5.00.0-9.0-32.014.032.0
80-31-0441550nmSMF Dual-LC160km6.03.0-9.0-33.015.036.0

SFP BiDi - 100baseF / 155Mbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
80-30-016Tx 1550nm / Rx 1310nmMMF LC1km-8.0-15.0-8.0-28.00.013.0
80-30-017Tx 1310nm / Rx 1550nmMMF LC1km-8.0-15.0-8.0-28.00.013.0
80-30-036Tx 1550nm / Rx 1310nmSMF LC10km-8.0-14.0-3.0-32.00.018.0
80-30-037Tx 1310nm / Rx 1550nmSMF LC10km-8.0-14.0-3.0-32.00.018.0
80-30-038Tx 1550nm / Rx 1310nmSMF LC40km0.0-5.0-3.0-32.03.027.0
80-30-039Tx 1310nm / Rx 1550nmSMF LC40km0.0-5.0-3.0-32.03.027.0

SFP BiDi - 1.25Gbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
80-31-016Tx 1550nm / Rx 1310nmMMF LC1km-3.0-9.0-3.0-21.00.012.0
80-31-017Tx 1310nm / Rx 1550nmMMF LC1km-3.0-9.0-3.0-21.00.012.0
80-31-036Tx 1550nm / Rx 1310nmSMF LC10km-3.0-9.0-3.0-21.00.012.0
80-31-037Tx 1310nm / Rx 1550nmSMF LC10km-3.0-9.0-3.0-21.00.012.0
80-31-038Tx 1550nm / Rx 1310nmSMF LC40km0.0-5.0-3.0-23.03.018.0
80-31-039Tx 1310nm / Rx 1550nmSMF LC40km2.0-3.0-3.0-23.05.020.0
80-31-136Tx 1550nm / Rx 1490nmSMF LC80km 3.0-2.0-3.0-26.06.024.0
80-31-137Tx 1490nm / Rx 1550nmSMF LC80km3.0-2.0-3.0-26.06.024.0
80-31-138Tx 1550nm / Rx 1490nmSMF LC120km5.00.0-8.0-32.013.032.0
80-31-139Tx 1490nm / Rx 1550nmSMF LC120km5.00.0 -8.0-32.013.032.0

SFP CWDM - 100baseF / 155Mbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
80-30-0521270nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC80km0.0-5.0-3.0-34.03.029.0
80-30-0531270nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC120km5.00.0-3.0-34.08.034.0
80-30-0541470nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC160km7.02.0-10.0-40.017.042.0

SFP CWDM / DWDM (100GHz Spacing) - 1.25Gbps

Order CodeWavelengthMediaDistanceTx Max
(dBm)
Tx Min
(dBm)
Rx Max
(dBm)
Rx Min
(dBm)
Min Attenuation
(dB)
Loss Budget
(dB)
80-31-0521270nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC80km5.00.0-3.0-24.08.024.0
80-31-0531270nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC120km5.00.0-9.0-32.014.032.0
80-31-0541470nm - 1610nmSMF Dual-LC160km6.03.0-9.0-33.015.036.0
80-31-062Ch17 - Ch61SMF Dual-LC80km5.00.0-3.0-26.08.026.0
80-31-063Ch17 - Ch61SMF Dual-LC120km5.00.0-8.0-32.013.032.0
80-31-064Ch17 - Ch61SMF Dual-LC160km5.02.0-8.0-33.013.035.0

Product Downloads

Product
Datasheet
100BaseF / 155Mbps Fibre Tranceiver Datasheet 
1.25Gbps Fibre Tranceiver Datasheet 

Further Information

Note:

Exact optical specifications may vary from those stated above which are representative for loss budgetary design purposes. If link optical parameters are marginal or critical then re-check these optical specifications at the time of purchase.

Operating distances are nominal and actually depend on fibre link losses which are made up of the fibre length and attenuation, as well as the number and quality of fibre connections and fibre patches/splices.

Please note that failure to observe the Rx Max and Min Attenuation parameters may cause transceiver damage.

Many other SFP transceivers are also available with a wide range of different transmission/reception parameters.

Related Products

Networking The World