Close
Rear: Stacked AC and DC FCM9005 units
MetroCONNECT
Rear: FCM9003 Ethernet Access Device
Rear: FCM10G05

Ethernet Demarcation Device

The MetroCONNECT Ethernet Demarcation Devices are powerful, versatile offering copper and fibre demarcation for Carrier Ethernet Service Providers.

  • Managed Ethernet Demarcation Device for Ethernet Services
  • Up to 10Gbps with both Copper & Fibre LAN and Network Ports
  • 802.3ah & 802.1ag OAM service integrity checking (EFM, CFM)
  • Integrated RFC2544 and Y.1564 test traffic generation, loop back and reporting, for both Layer-2 (Ethernet MAC) and Layer-3 (IP) traffic
  • Y.1731 and 'TWAMP' support for in-service L-2 (Ethernet) and L-3 (IP) traffic Latency, Jitter and Packet-Loss performance monitoring & alarming
  • Supports automated OTDR based fault detection
  • Unique MetroSAM (Service Assurance Module) hardware for wirespeed SLA measurement & verification
  • Zero Touch Provisioning for fully automated discovery, installation and testing
  • Support for Performance-Assured Ethernet (PAE) Services
  • Customer VLAN and Q-in-Q support for service differentiation
  • Traffic prioritisation & Rate Limiting, with Policing and Colour Marking
  • Link Loss Forwarding, L2CP tunnelling and Jumbo Frame Support (10kb)
  • Redundant, Mixed PSU available on certain version
  • Compact unit with robust metal housing and integral power supply
  • Auto-sensing power supply (100-250V AC or -48V DC versions), 12-24V DC on request
  • Designed and manufactured in the UK
MetroCONNECT FCM End-to-End Management and Monitoring
MetroCONNECT FCM Ethernet Service Demarcation solution

MetroCONNECT FCM Ethernet Demarcation Device Overview

The MetroCONNECT FCM is a powerful & versatile Ethernet Demarcation Device (EDD), operating at up to 10Gbps. Ethernet Demarcation Devices are deployed by Telecoms Carriers or Ethernet Service Providers, at the point of connection of Customer equipment to Ethernet Wide-Area Network (WAN) services. Ethernet Demarcation Device are used for Service configuration and Management, and also for verifcation of the performance characteristics of WAN services.

The MetroCONNECT FCM family is available in 3 different models:

  • FCM9003 - Entry level model 1Gb Ethernet Demarcation Device
  • FCM9005 - 1Gb Ethernet Demarcation Device
  • FCM10G05 - 10Gb Ethernet Demarcation Device

Zero Touch Provisioning

The MetroCONNECT FCM family supports Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP), minimising both on-site installation time and the engineering skills required. This auto-provisioning process reduces on-site installation to a 'plug and play' exercise, simple enough for the end user to perform themselves, i.e. simply checking that the Ethernet LEDs indicate correct physical connectivity. The EDD auto-discovers its management connection, IP address and TFTP server, then downloads its individual service definition parameters and management system contact details. The EDD then performs a carrier specific series of SLA measurements to micro-second resolution and proves that all of the service parameters have been provisioned properly. Once the service has been fully proven, the EDD sends the SLA verification birth certificate to the NOC for inclusion into the Service Provider's provisioning documentation and then auto-provisions itself. Subsequent in-service SLA verification measurements then continue to check that service levels are being maintained and notify of any drop in performance below a set of programmable thresholds.

ITU-T Y.1564 & RFC-2544 Performance Testing & Benchmarking

The MetroCONNECT FCM family has a powerful ITU-T Y.1564 / RFC-2544 performance benchmark testing capability on-board, which can be scripted to match the specific installation procedures of individual Service Providers. Full CIR / CBS / EIR / EBS testing can be performed on multiple flows simultaneously, with micro-second resolution hardware time stamping, for either Layer-2 or Layer-3 traffic, enabling effective utilization for both pure Ethernet and IP-Routed network infrastructures. Should the EDD suffer a loss of power then a Dying Gasp 802.3ah message and Trap are sent to provide immediate notification of the reason for service loss. All of this functionality combined with the sophisticated in-service SLA performance monitoring and verification against programmable thresholds, dramatically impacts on the Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) of Ethernet Service Provision.

Network & Fault Management

The MetroCONNECT FCM family has sophisticated and flexible Layer 2 Control Protocol policy management supporting either the filtering or pass-through of a wide variety of packet types including vendor proprietary L2CP frames. It supports the transmission of 10k byte Jumbo frames. To ensure quick fault detection, the FCM family supports Link Loss Forwarding, whereby a network fault can automatically force a link down on the user ports to indicate to the attached devices that there is a link problem.

Network Management

The MetroCONNECT FCM family has options for in-band management over the network connection, or out of band via local serial terminal port or LAN Management port. Local and/or remote LAN management access is supported via Telnet or SSH for added security, in combination with a context-sensitive menu interface. Alternatively, management is available via Web Browser. TACACS+ is also supported for centralised authentication control. They provide support for SNMP, with 'TRAP' alarm generation, including 'Dying Gasp' alerting in the event of power loss.

Power Configurations

The MetroCONNECT FCM family is available with a wide choice of power supplies depending upon model:

  • 100-250 VAC integrated PSU
  • Redundant fail over Dual integrated PSU
  • Mixed power supply PSU
  • -48 VDC integrated PSU
  • 12V-24V DC available on request

MetroCONNECT Rackmounting

The MetroCONNECT FCM family can easily be rack mounted. The smaller modem sized variants can be rack mounted in either a 1U two unit rack mount kit, a 6U eighteen unit rack mount kit. A 1U rack mount kit is also available for the Redundant Dual AC PSU version.

Please contact Metrodata for price and availability of SFP and SFP+ modules including standard 1310nm singlemode as well as long haul, 1550nm, bi-directional, CWDM and DWDM.

Core to Edge Network
Core to Edge Networks

The MetroCONNECT FCM can be deployed wherever managed service demarcation is required at the customer site. The MetroCONNECT FCM supports standards compliant OAM functions and wire speed loop-back with layer-2 and layer-3 address swapping, so that end-to-end service performance measurements can be initiated from within or across the core network. Utilising Zero Touch Provisioning (ZTP), the MetroCONNECT FCM minimises both on-site installation time and the Engineering skills required making the whole process 'Plug & Play'. The MetroCONNECT FCM provides number of physical connections are offered for both user and network ports including both copper and fibre (SFP) ports.

Site to Site & Meshed Networks
Site to Site & Meshed Networks

The MetroCONNECT FCM can be used for service demarcation for a wide variety of Carrier Ethernet services, including E-Line, E-Tree and E-LAN. Multiple traffic types and flows can be supported, with VLANs configurable for service separation and prioritisation used to ensure that mixed traffic flows are handled appropriately. Support for multi-level tag processing also eases core network configuration issues. The sophisticated performance measurement functions offered by the MetroSAM service assurance management hardware means that full service level parameterisation can be performed on installation and Service Level Agreement verification and reporting offered to the customer.

Wholesale Infrastructure & Multi-Carrier
Wholesale Infrastructure & Multi-Carrier Deployments

The majority of Ethernet Service Providers today are in fact 'Aggregators', offering end-to-end connections supplied on a wholesale basis, potentially sourced from a number of different Infrastructure Carriers. Whilst those Carriers may offer discrete Service Level Agreements (SLAs) for their portions of the network, the Aggregator must assure their service from end-to-end, right into the customer premises. In these deployments the MetroCONNECT FCM is flexible enough to offer true SLA network performance measurements which will include the entire multiple Carrier infrastructure, even if the third party service specifically filters out OAM packets.

The MetroCONNECT FCM has sophisticated and flexible Layer 2 Control Protocol policy management supporting either the filtering or pass-through of a wide variety of packet types including vendor proprietary L2CP frames. The MetroCONNECT FCM supports auto MDI/MDIX cross-over switching on the copper interfaces, auto-negotiation and the transmission of 10k byte Jumbo frames. To ensure quick fault detection, the MetroCONNECT FCM supports Link Loss Forwarding, whereby a network fault can automatically force a link down on the user ports to indicate to the attached devices that there is a link problem.

Network Interfaces
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
10/100/1000BaseT244
100BaseFX/1000BaseX (SFP) 11-
IEEE802.3ae 10GBaseSR, 10GBaseLR, 10GBaseER- -2
VLAN Support
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
4096 VLANs
IEEE 802.1Q customer-tagged
Stacked VLANs (Q-in-Q service provider-tagged)
IEEE 802.1ad Provider Bridging (s-tag)
16 EVCs supported
Tag Management1-tag (push/pop) for c-tag & s-tag2-tag (push/pop) for c-tag & s-tagPush/pop tag management for c-tag &/or s-tag
Traffic Management & Service Classification
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
802.1p
"Inherited" DSCP QOS
Per flow policing and colour marking against:
CIR
CBS
EIR
EBS
Ethernet OAM
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
IEEE 802.3ah Link OAM (EFM)
IEEE 802.1ag Connectivity Fault Management (CFM)
Service Level Agreement Measurement and Verification
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
Y1731
TWAMP in-service monitoring
Sophisticated SLA test generator
Analyser accurate to micro-second resolution
ITU-T Y.1564
RFC2544 commissioning testing
Port & service-level loop back with Layer-2 and Layer-3 address swapping
Link Loss Forwarding to signal network path failures
Fault & Performance Monitoring
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
Frame loss, delay & delay variation monitoring, via Y.1731 and TWAMP
Statistics gathered on a per-port & per-service basis
Support for MEF SOAM-FM and SOAM-PM MIB objects for to Performance Assured Ethernet
SFP DDM support for fibre optic monitoring including OTDR
Automated Configuration & Provisioning
Zero Touch Provisioning from centralized or remote infrastructure
Management connection and layer-3 discovery process
EDD downloads individually tailored service definitions
User defined test scripts control SLA verification
Birth certificate evidence sent to NOC automatically
Self-provisioning by EDD once tests complete
Automated configuration of in-service measurements against programmable thresholds
Local Management
Local craft port (9-way D) which can be disabled
Local LAN port (RJ45) using CLI, SNMP & Web GUI interfaces
Remote Management
Maintains in-band VLAN & MAC-based management tunnels
Telnet
SSH (v2)
TACACS+
SNMP
Web Browser
System Administration
Configuration database backup & restore
System software upgrade via TFTP
Layer 2 Control Protocol policy management
Per-flow filtering or tunnelling of L2CP and other protocols, e.g. RSTP
Alarms & Resilience
SNMP Trap notification of EDD status including service availability, LAN disconnect warning & user-defined SLA thresholds exceeded
Dying Gasp OAM message and SNMP Trap in response to power loss
Regulatory & Standards Compliance
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN)
802.1p (Priority, 4 queues)
802.3ah (EFM)
802.1ag (CFM)
ITU-T Y.1731
Safety EN60950
EMC EN55032, EN55024
Physical & Environmental
FCM9003FCM9005FCM10G05
Dimensions (w x d x h)202 x 132 x 44mm202 x 132 x 44mm435 x 213 x 44mm
Dimensions Redundant PSU (w x d x h)-235 x 132 x 44mm435 x 213 x 44mm
Operating temperature0 to +50°C 0 to +50°C 0 to +50°C
Storage temperature-40 to +70°C-40 to +70°C-40 to +70°C
HumidityUp to 95% non-condensing Up to 95% non-condensing Up to 95% non-condensing
Maximum power consumption10 Watts10 Watts30 Watts
Order Code
Product AC Mains DC Power Notes
FCM9003 *80-70-94580-71-945
FCM9005 *80-70-94480-71-944
FCM9005 Redundant PSU *80-74-944
FCM10G05 *80-70-95180-71-951
FCM10G05 Redundant PSU *80-74-95180-72-951
2 unit rack mount kit 80-05-25680-05-256FCM9003 and FCM9005 single PSU variants
1 unit rack mount kit80-05-260FCM9005 redundant PSU variants
18 unit rack mount kit80-05-25080-05-255

* No SFPs fitted

Product variants with 12V to 24V DC operation are also available on request.

If you require further information on the these products please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
10Gbps Multimode 550m 300nm 80-38-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 5.1dB
10Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-38-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 6.3dB
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 12dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 24dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 12dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 17dB

Many other transceivers are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFP and SFP+ transceivers, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another transceiver please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Product Downloads

Product
Datasheet
Manual
FCM9003 Ethernet Demarcation Device 
 
 
FCM9005 Ethernet Demarcation Device 
 
 
FCM10G05 10Gb Ethernet Demarcation Device 
 

Further Information

Networking The World