Close
FCC9000 Module

Dual Port Ethernet Demarcation

The Metrodata FCC9000 provides a high performance Ethernet media conversion and Ethernet Demarcation function which can help increase port utilisation on core switches.

Dual EDD/NID Module

  • Dual EDD/NID Functionality
  • 10/100/1000BaseT Copper Port
  • Dual SFP socket supporting:
    • Dual Channel EDD/NID functionality each with 1 copper & 2 fibre ports
    • Per Channel: 1x RJ45 & 2x SFP Ports, for up to 1Gbps operation
    • Modes: Copper to Fibre, Copper to Copper, Fibre to Fibre
    • OAM Support: IEEE802.3ah
    • Link Loss Forwarding
    • Jumbo Frame Support (10kbyte)
    • VLAN/S-VLAN push/pop
    • PCP/DSCP priority queuing (4 queues)
    • SFP diagnostic interface support
    • “Hot Swap” IO Module
    • Alternatively configurable as 6-port mixed-media 1Gbps VLAN Switch
    • Interoperates with the MetroCONNECT Ethernet Demarcation Devices

The FCC9000 is an I/O module for the MetroCONNECT MC12000 system. The FCC9000 occupies a single slot in the MC12000 chassis and is fully “Hot Swap” compliant to ease maintenance and the provisioning of new services.

Each Module supports dual, independent EDD (Ethernet Demarcation Device) functionality, with each channel offering a 10/100/1000BaseT copper port and a dual SFP interface supporting 1000Base-X or 100BaseFX optical modules or 10/100/1000BaseT copper modules.

All ports support link loss forwarding and link OAM functionality. Jumbo frames of up to 10k bytes are supported along with the ability to push/pop either VLAN or S-VLAN tags to customer traffic. Prioritisation may be based on tag PCP values or IP DSCP values.

Alternatively, the FCC9000 may be configured to operate as a single 6-port VLAN switch for use in aggregation applications.

The SFP ports auto sense the SFP type inserted, based on the Module Definition and configure the port for 1000Base-X or 100BaseFX operation. with SFP diagnostic monitoring also supported.

MetroCONNECT Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation

FCC9000 for Ethernet Demarcation Applications
FCC9000 offering Ethernet media conversion at the edge of the core network

This application shows how FCC9000 modules within a MetroCONNECT MC12000 chassis can be used to perform an Ethernet media conversion function. Electrical connection into the core network improves port density and therefore utilisation levels. The FCM9003 is a single channel standalone version of the FCC9000 module offering Ethernet service demarcation at the customer site.

1000Base-X Fibre Interface
  • Port: IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
  • Interface: Dual LC connectors
SFP 1000Base SX
  • Wavelength: 850nm multimode
  • TX Power: -9.5 to -3dBm
  • Max Rx input power: 0dBm
  • Rx sensitivity: -17 to 0dBm
  • Optical loss budget: 7.5dB (550m)
SFP 1000Base LX
  • Wavelength: 1300nm singlemode
  • TX Power: -9.5 to -3dBm
  • Max Rx input power: -3dBm
  • Rx sensitivity: -19 to -3dBm
  • Optical loss budget: 9.5dB (10km)
10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface
  • Port: 10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation
  • Interface: RJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
  • Operating modes: Auto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
  • LEDs: Link Activity, Speed
Compliance & Approvals
  • Safety: EN60950, IEC-60825-1 (Class 1 Laser Eye Safety)
  • EMC EN55032
Environment
  • Temperature: 0 - 50 deg C
  • Humidity: 0 - 95% RH, non condensing
  • Pressure: 86 - 100 KPa
  • Storage Temp: -40 to 100 deg C
ProductOrder Code
FCC900080-16-933

Other SFPs are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFPs, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibilty with each other.

If you require another SFP please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
10Gbps Multimode 550m 300nm 80-38-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 5.1dB
10Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-38-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 6.3dB
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 12dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 24dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 12dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 17dB

Many other transceivers are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFP and SFP+ transceivers, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another transceiver please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Product Downloads

Product
Datasheet
FCC9000 

Networking The World