Close
WCC1800 MetroCONNECT Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension Module

Ethernet Converter over 8x bonded E1 or T1

The Metrodata WCC1800 provides a high performance Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN extension function for the MC12000 chassis.

Gigabit Ethernet over/Fibre over E1/T1 Services

MetroCONNECT Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation
WCC1800 and
WCM1800 offering Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension at the edge of the core network
  • 10/100/1000BaseT Copper Port
  • SFP socket supporting:
    • 1000Base-X
    • 100Base-FX
  • Optional:
    • Fibre over 8-port Fractional E1/T1
    • Copper over 8-port Fractional E1/T1
    • Fibre and Copper over 8-port Fractional E1/T1
  • Link Loss Forwarding
  • Mini Jumbo Frame Support (2048byte)
  • 802.3ah OAM Support
  • 802.1q VLAN support (pass-through and tag switching)
  • 802.1p priority queuing (4 queues)
  • RSTP support
  • TACACS+ for secure authentication
  • “Hot Swap” IO Module
  • Store and Forward Media Conversion
  • Interoperates with WCM1800 customer site unit

The WCC1800 is an I/O module for use in the MC12000 system.

The WCC1800 occupies a double slot in the MetroCONNECT MC12000 chassis and is fully “Hot Swap” compliant to ease maintenance and the provisioning of new services.

Each Module supports Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension and Ethernet Demarcation functionality and supports Copper, Fibre or Copper and Fibre over up to 8-port Fractional E1/T1 operating modes. Link Loss transparency / forwarding is supported.

Optionally, the WCC1800 may be enabled to support OAM link management according to IEEE802.3ah. When OAM is disabled, the WCC1800 operates in a fully transparent LAN Extension mode.

The future WCC1800 development roadmap includes support for IEEE802.1ag and Y.1731 OAM standards.

The SFP port auto senses the SFP type inserted, based on the Module Definition and configures the port for 100BaseFX or 1000Base-X operation.

The WCC1800 supports auto-negotiation, and auto MDI/MDIX cross-over switching on the copper interface.

The WCC1800 supports the transmission of Mini Jumbo frames.

MetroCONNECT Solution for Ethernet Service Demarcation
MC12000 supporting Multiple Carrier Ethernet Demarcation / LAN Extension Devices

This application shows how WCC1800 modules within a MC12000 chassis can be used to perform an Ethernet over 8-port Fractional E1/T1 LAN Extension function. Electrical connection into the core network potentially improves port density and therefore utilisation levels, but fibre connectivity is also available. The WCM1800 is a standalone version of the WCC1800 module offering Ethernet service demarcation at the customer site.

WAN Port Specs

Port8-port Fractional E1/T1 conforming to G.703
InterfaceE1: BNC pair (75 ohm) E1: RJ45 (120 ohm) T1: RJ45 (100 ohm)
FramingE1: G.704 (with or without CRC4) or unframed T1: ESF
Line CodingE1: HDB3 T1: B8ZS
Bit Rate E1: 2.048Mbps +/- 50 ppm T1: 1.544Mbps +/- 50ppm

1000Base-X Fibre Interface

Port IEEE802.3z 1000BaseX
Interface Dual LC connectors

SFP 1000Base SX

Wavelength850nm multimode
TX Power-9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power0dBm
Rx sensitivity-17 to 0dBm
Optical loss budget7.5dB (550m)

SFP 1000Base LX

Wavelength1300nm singlemode
TX Power-9.5 to -3dBm
Max Rx input power-3dBm
Rx sensitivity-19 to -3dBm
Optical loss budget 9.5dB (10km)

10/100/1000BaseT Electrical Interface

Port10/100/1000BaseT with auto-negotiation
InterfaceRJ45 (Auto Crossover MDI/MDIX)
Operating modesAuto Negotiate, 10M, 100M, 1000M, Full Duplex, Half Duplex
LEDsLink Activity, Speed

Compliance & Approvals

SafetyEN60950, IEC-60825-1 (Class 1 Laser Eye Safety)
EMCEMC EN55032

Environment

Temperature0 - 50 deg C
Humidity0 - 95% RH, non condensing
Pressure86 - 100 KPa
Storage Temp-40 to 100 deg C
ProductOrder Code
WCC180080-16-8542-1
Commonly used SFP transceivers Order Code Description
10Gbps Multimode 550m 300nm 80-38-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 5.1dB
10Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-38-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 6.3dB
1Gbps Multimode 550m 850nm 80-31-011 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 7.5dB
1Gbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm 80-31-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 12dB
1Gbps Singlemode 80km 1550nm 80-31-042 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 24dB
100Mbps Multimode 2km 1300nm80-30-021 Multimode interface
fibre optic loss budget 12dB
100Mbps Singlemode 10km 1300nm80-30-031 Singlemode interface
fibre optic loss budget 17dB

Many other transceivers are available on request including long haul, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM and bi-directional.

Whilst the MetroCONNECT product range uses industry standard user exchangeable SFP and SFP+ transceivers, it is recommended that these are purchased from Metrodata to guarantee their specification and compatibility with each other.

If you require another transceiver please contact our sales team with your requirements.

Product Downloads

Product
Datasheet
WCC1800 

Related Products

MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Chassis System
MetroCONNECT Ethernet Service Delivery Products - Standalone Units
MetroCONNECT Managed Carrier Ethernet Service Demarcation

Networking The World